Franchise opportunities compared

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    $185,600 – $375,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    $18,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program: 1, My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    $185,600 – $375,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    $18,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    5%
    Royalty maximum 5% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution: 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    −5
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BABen And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    0 percent
    other Sales band $500,000 - $599,999
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program or My Favorite Muffin Bakery?
    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program: $185,600 – $375,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching