Franchise opportunities compared

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Randy’s Donuts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Randy’s Donuts

    $252,500 – $661,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Randy’s Donuts

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Randy’s Donuts

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Randy’s Donuts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9, Randy’s Donuts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Randy’s Donuts

    $252,500 – $661,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Randy’s Donuts

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Randy’s Donuts

    5%
    Royalty weekly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Randy’s Donuts

    1.5%
    Brand fund weekly current — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Randy’s Donuts

    27
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Randy’s Donuts

    +12
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Randy’s Donuts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Randy’s Donuts

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Randy’s Donuts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Randy’s Donuts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10affiliate9franchised;6drive13inline
    $1,743,000
    other Mixed affiliate and franchised Highest annual gross sales approximate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5drive5inline;CA7NV3
    $1,207,700
    other Affiliate-owned Average annual gross sales approximate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1drive8inline;AZ3CA5NV1(casino)
    $825,778
    other Franchised Average annual gross sales approximate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Randy’s Donuts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, My Favorite Muffin Bakery or Randy’s Donuts?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Randy’s Donuts: $252,500 – $661,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Randy’s Donuts. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Randy’s Donuts royalties compare?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Randy’s Donuts: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Randy’s Donuts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Randy’s Donuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching