Franchise opportunities compared

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Warabimochi Kamakura

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    $88,883 – $226,667

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    40%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • My Favorite Muffin Bakery figures come from its 2026 FDD and Warabimochi Kamakura figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    $88,883 – $226,667
    Total $ — $88883
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    40%
    Royalty — initial subfranchise fees and royalties collected
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Warabimochi Kamakura

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Warabimochi Kamakura: common questions

    Which costs less to open, My Favorite Muffin Bakery or Warabimochi Kamakura?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Warabimochi Kamakura: $88,883 – $226,667 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Warabimochi Kamakura. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Warabimochi Kamakura royalties compare?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Warabimochi Kamakura: 40% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Warabimochi Kamakura disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Warabimochi Kamakura makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching