
Randy’s Donuts
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Randy’s Donuts franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2019 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Inglewood, CA United States Source: franchise.org
Randy's Donuts franchise brings the iconic Los Angeles donut shop experience to franchisees, featuring the brand's famous giant rooftop donut sign and fresh-mad
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Randy’s Donuts franchise?
- The Randy’s Donuts Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $354,500 for in-line own baking combined total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $8,000 for in-line commissary total monthly rent range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $532,500–$661,500 for drive-thru own baking combined total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $252,500–$451,500 for in-line nonbaking total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $400,500–$661,500 for drive-thru nonbaking total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $425,000–$506,000 for standalone commissary total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Randy’s Donuts charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Randy’s Donuts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Randy’s Donuts FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 80). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Randy’s Donuts locations are there?
- The FDD reports 27 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 81). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $354,500 (In-line own baking combined total range low); $8,000 (In-line commissary total monthly rent range low); $532,500 – $661,500 (Drive-thru own baking combined total range low); $252,500 – $451,500 (In-line nonbaking total range low); $400,500 – $661,500 (Drive-thru nonbaking total range low); $425,000 – $506,000 (Standalone commissary total range low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 19 Mixed affiliate and franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 10 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 9 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 27 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 6 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- In-line commissary total monthly rent range lowPDF p. 27$8,000
- In-line nonbaking total range lowPDF p. 24$252,500 – $451,500
- In-line own baking combined total range lowPDF p. 25$354,500
- Drive-thru nonbaking total range lowPDF p. 30$400,500 – $661,500
- Standalone commissary total range lowPDF p. 35$425,000 – $506,000
- Drive-thru own baking combined total range lowPDF p. 30$532,500 – $661,500
- In-line multi-shop commissary combined total range lowMulti-unitPDF p. 26$479,500 – $717,500
- Drive-thru multiple shop commissary combined total range lowMulti-unitPDF p. 31$577,500 – $720,500
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty weekly gross salesMain ongoing fee
47 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- 10affiliate9franchised;6drive13inline
- Excluded
- Iconic Inglewood tourist shop, SantaAna transferred in2025,2CAkiosks(inclLAX),3newshopsCA/GA/NY excluded. Qualifying full-year drive/inline only.
- Method
- Actual reported gross sales, unaudited affiliate data and royalties reported by franchisees; amounts explicitly approximate; no costs deducted. Gross sales includes delivery/barter/business interruption proceeds, excludes taxes and permitted discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- 5drive5inline;CA7NV3
- Excluded
- Iconic Inglewood tourist shop, SantaAna transferred in2025,2CAkiosks(inclLAX),3newshopsCA/GA/NY excluded. Qualifying full-year drive/inline only.
- Method
- Actual reported gross sales, unaudited affiliate data and royalties reported by franchisees; amounts explicitly approximate; no costs deducted. Gross sales includes delivery/barter/business interruption proceeds, excludes taxes and permitted discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 1drive8inline;AZ3CA5NV1(casino)
- Excluded
- Iconic Inglewood tourist shop, SantaAna transferred in2025,2CAkiosks(inclLAX),3newshopsCA/GA/NY excluded. Qualifying full-year drive/inline only.
- Method
- Actual reported gross sales, unaudited affiliate data and royalties reported by franchisees; amounts explicitly approximate; no costs deducted. Gross sales includes delivery/barter/business interruption proceeds, excludes taxes and permitted discounts.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
Net +12 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($8,000 – $661,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 23 to 27 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10affiliate9franchised;6drive13inline · PDF p. 80
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5drive5inline;CA7NV3 · PDF p. 80
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1drive8inline;AZ3CA5NV1(casino) · PDF p. 80
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 81
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
17 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $1,508,942 |
| 2025 | franchise royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $213,893 |
| 2025 | franchise fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $270,000 |
| 2025 | shoot location fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,000 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59,115 |
| 2025 | prepaid foreign taxes | $7,422 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $2,225,143 |
| 2025 | deferred foreign taxes | $31,582 |
| 2025 | intangible asset | $364,932 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,000 |
| 2025 | due to affiliate | $10,000 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred franchise fees | $152,102 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred licensing development fee | $5,000 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $1,621,177 |
| 2025 | members' equity | $2,621,704 |
| 2025 | franchise royalties | $915,920 |
| 2025 | affiliate royalties | $862,388 |
| 2025 | initial franchise and territory fees | $373,201 |
| 2025 | shoot location fees | $174,000 |
| 2025 | licensing royalties | $133,430 |
| 2025 | initial licensing development fee | $5,000 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $2,519,705 |
| 2025 | travel and meals | $283,019 |
| 2025 | advertising | $276,834 |
| 2025 | management fees | $240,000 |
| 2025 | franchise consulting fees | $177,875 |
| 2025 | recruiting fees | $105,000 |
| 2025 | accounting fees | $66,550 |
| 2025 | information technology | $34,998 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $1,496,612 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $1,023,093 |
| 2025 | other income interest income | $43,443 |
| 2025 | income before provision for income tax | $1,066,536 |
| 2025 | provision for state tax | $6,800 |
| 2025 | provision for foreign tax | $84,316 |
| 2025 | members equity at beginning of year | $3,046,284 |
| 2025 | withdrawals | -$1,400,000 |
| 2025 | members equity at end of year | $2,621,704 |
| 2025 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $975,420 |
| 2025 | franchise royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$109,962 |
| 2025 | licensing royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$30,371 |
| 2025 | franchise fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$10,000 |
| 2025 | shoot location fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$26,000 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$59,115 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | -$7,068 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,000 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fees | $11,799 |
| 2025 | deferred licensing development fee | -$5,000 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities purchase of intangible asset | -$102,681 |
| 2025 | payments for affiliate advance disbursements | -$169,106 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities withdrawals | -$1,400,000 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$1,400,000 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $2,373,522 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $1,508,942 |
| 2025 | state income taxes | $6,800 |
| 2025 | foreign income taxes | $42,371 |
| 2025 | total assets | $4,520,194 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members equity | $4,520,194 |
| 2025 | prepaid and deferred foreign taxes | $18,406 |
| 2025 | licensing royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $37,017 |
| 2025 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable | $28,492 |
| 2025 | deferred licensing development fee, net of current portion | $10,000 |
| 2025 | due from affiliates | $1,898,537 |
| 2025 | deferred brand fund contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $41,719 |
| 2025 | licensing development fee receivable | $0 |
| 2025 | prepaid state taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $1,898,490 |
| 2025 | insurance | $19,089 |
| 2025 | prepaid state taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,800 |
| 2025 | legal fees | $247,612 |
| 2025 | other operating expenses | $45,635 |
| 2025 | net income | $975,420 |
| 2025 | affiliate royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$22,621 |
| 2025 | affiliate royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,954 |
| 2025 | brand fund contributions | $55,766 |
| 2025 | deferred brand fund contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $41,719 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $267,313 |
| 2025 | other merchandising licensing fees | $0 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $807,207 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$271,787 |
| 2025 | net | -$864,580 |
| 2024 | affiliate royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $73,333 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $2,373,522 |
| 2024 | franchise royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $103,931 |
| 2024 | franchise fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $260,000 |
| 2024 | shoot location fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | prepaid state taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,800 |
| 2024 | prepaid foreign taxes | $8,673 |
| 2024 | due from affiliates | $1,729,431 |
| 2024 | deferred foreign taxes | $48,737 |
| 2024 | intangible asset | $262,251 |
| 2024 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable | $35,560 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | due to affiliate | $10,000 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred franchise fees | $92,403 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred licensing development fee | $5,000 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $142,963 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $1,669,077 |
| 2024 | deferred licensing development fee, net of current portion | $15,000 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $3,046,284 |
| 2024 | affiliate royalties | $873,098 |
| 2024 | shoot location fees | $0 |
| 2024 | brand fund contributions | $0 |
| 2024 | other merchandising licensing fees | $144,000 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $2,072,016 |
| 2024 | travel and meals | $60,511 |
| 2024 | advertising | $13,858 |
| 2024 | management fees | $120,000 |
| 2024 | recruiting fees | $0 |
| 2024 | accounting fees | $40,900 |
| 2024 | other operating expenses | $13,170 |
| 2024 | information technology | $1,614 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $804,576 |
| 2024 | other income interest income | $31,115 |
| 2024 | provision for state tax | $5,100 |
| 2024 | net income | $1,161,935 |
| 2024 | members equity at beginning of year | $2,784,349 |
| 2024 | members equity at end of year | $3,046,284 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $1,161,935 |
| 2024 | licensing royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,642 |
| 2024 | franchise fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$197,500 |
| 2024 | licensing development fee receivable | $25,000 |
| 2024 | shoot location fees receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | prepaid and deferred foreign taxes | $18,187 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $21,011 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | deferred brand fund contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees | $783,460 |
| 2024 | deferred licensing development fee | -$5,000 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities purchase of intangible asset | -$64,252 |
| 2024 | payments for affiliate advance disbursements | -$447,657 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$511,909 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities withdrawals | -$900,000 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $1,971,223 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $2,373,522 |
| 2024 | state income taxes | $6,800 |
| 2024 | foreign income taxes | $79,098 |
| 2024 | total assets | $4,873,324 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members equity | $4,873,324 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $1,267,440 |
| 2024 | provision for foreign tax | $131,520 |
| 2024 | franchise royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,671 |
| 2024 | affiliate royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,498 |
| 2024 | franchise consulting fees | $247,114 |
| 2024 | insurance | $22,666 |
| 2024 | withdrawals | -$900,000 |
| 2024 | net | $402,299 |
| 2024 | licensing royalties receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,646 |
| 2024 | initial franchise and territory fees | $136,206 |
| 2024 | initial licensing development fee | $5,000 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $2,832,905 |
| 2024 | franchise royalties | $834,334 |
| 2024 | licensing royalties | $79,378 |
| 2024 | legal fees | $284,743 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $1,827,040 |
| 2024 | deferred brand fund contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2024 | prepaid state taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,700 |
| 2024 | income before provision for income tax | $1,298,555 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,814,208 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$900,000 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2025 — Start
“2025 7 2 0 0 1 0 8”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2025 — Opened
“2025 7 2 0 0 1 0 8”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2025 — Terminations
“2025 7 2 0 0 1 0 8”
Note: State-specific Item 20 row; this review verifies national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2025 — Reacquired
“2025 7 2 0 0 1 0 8”
Note: This is state-specific or ownership-specific Item 20 data, not a national/systemwide Total row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2024 — End
“2024 5 2 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 outlet figure. Item 20 checking is limited to systemwide or national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2024 — Other ceased
“2024 5 2 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 figure or an Item 20 ownership-category row without a systemwide Total label; the review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
