Franchise opportunities compared

    Benihana National Corp vs Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and Brinker International Payrollmpany L P figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Benihana National Corp and Brinker International Payrollmpany L P disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBenihana National CorpBrinker International Payrollmpany L P
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $616,000 – $6,250,000
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $1.25
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Advertising Contributions
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $2.22
    National advertising current fee and maximum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1,208
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −23
    Calculated: 1,231 at end of 2023 → 1,208 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.