Franchise opportunities compared

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Huddle House, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $380,880 – $2,381,275

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Huddle House, Inc.

    4.75%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Huddle House, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Huddle House, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $380,880 – $2,381,275
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Huddle House, Inc.

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Huddle House, Inc.

    4.75%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    2.22%
    National advertising current fee and maximum — 2.22%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Huddle House, Inc.

    3.5%
    Advertising Fund — traditional Unit — 3.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1,208
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Huddle House, Inc.

    269
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    −23
    Calculated: 1,231 at end of 2023 → 1,208 at end of 2025

    Huddle House, Inc.

    −17
    Calculated: 286 at end of 2022 → 269 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Huddle House, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Huddle House, Inc.

    1966
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Huddle House, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Huddle House, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House units participating in the VDC Product Offering during…
    $249
    other 2024 Franchised Huddle House Units participating in VDC 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2024
    $37,628
    other 2024 Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated Huddle House units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL during…
    $11,790
    other 2024 Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +62 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Huddle House, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Huddle House, Inc.?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: $2,261,195 – $6,354,695 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Huddle House, Inc.: $380,880 – $2,381,275 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Huddle House, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Huddle House, Inc. royalties compare?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Huddle House, Inc.: 4.75% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Huddle House, Inc.?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1,208 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Huddle House, Inc.: 269 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Huddle House, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Huddle House, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 65 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching