
Huddle House, Inc.
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Huddle House, Inc. franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1966 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Sandy Springs, GA United States Source: franchise.org
Huddle House franchise specializes in 24-hour family dining, serving comfort food classics like all-day breakfast, burgers, and Southern-style dishes to communi
Headline figures
Huddle House, Inc. quick facts
- Is Huddle House, Inc. a franchise?
- Yes. Huddle House, Inc. offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 212 franchised and 57 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82).
- How much does it cost to open a Huddle House, Inc. franchise?
- The Huddle House, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $380,880–$1,310,775 for non-traditional — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33); $555,375–$2,381,275 for mainline traditional — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $394,830–$1,251,775 for standalone express — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Huddle House, Inc. initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Huddle House, Inc. charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4.75% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3.5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Huddle House, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Huddle House, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 80). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Huddle House, Inc. locations are there?
- The FDD reports 269 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Huddle House, Inc. a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $380,880 – $1,310,775 (Non-Traditional — Total estimated initial investment); $555,375 – $2,381,275 (Mainline Traditional — Total estimated initial investment); $394,830 – $1,251,775 (Standalone Express — Total estimated initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 65 separate groups: other measures for 33 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 19 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 48 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations; other measures for 42 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 42 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 31 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 22 Franchised locations; other measures for 38 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 26 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 105 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 104 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 26 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 261 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 82 Franchised locations; other measures for 82 Franchised locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 205 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 22 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 22 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 6 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 56 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 25 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 25 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 107 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 107 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 25 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 264 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 84 Franchised locations; other measures for 83 Franchised locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 209 Franchised locations; other measures for 209 Franchised locations; other measures for 23 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 5 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 23 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 4 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 55 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 28 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 112 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 111 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 28 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 279 Franchised and Company-Owned locations; other measures for 23 Franchised locations; other measures for 90 Franchised locations; other measures for 89 Franchised locations; other measures for 23 Franchised locations; other measures for 225 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 22 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 22 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 5 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 54 Company-Owned locations; other measures for 29 Franchised locations; other measures for 38 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 68 Franchised and company-operated locations; other measures for 86 Franchised and company-operated locations; other measures for 46 Company-Operated locations; other measures for 100 Franchised and company-operated locations; other measures for 33 Franchised locations; other measures for 19 Company-Operated locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 3 in 2024, to 269 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Huddle House, Inc. head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Non-TraditionalPDF p. 33$380,880 – $1,310,775
- Standalone ExpressPDF p. 31$394,830 – $1,251,775
- Mainline TraditionalPDF p. 30$555,375 – $2,381,275
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
60 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
65 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Huddle House units participating in the VDC Product Offering during 2024
- Period
- low Net Sales
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2024
- Period
- high Net Sales
- Excluded
- No further exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-operated Huddle House units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL during 2024
- Period
- average Net Sales
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 48 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Huddle House Units participating in the VDC Product Offering in 2023
- Period
- high Net Sales
- Excluded
- No further exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2023
- Period
- average Net Sales
- Excluded
- No further exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 42 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in the VDC Product Offering in 2023
- Period
- average Net Sales
- Excluded
- No further exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 42 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in VDC in 2023
- Period
- high Net Sales
- Excluded
- No further exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2023
- Period
- average Net Sales
- Excluded
- No further exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Huddle House Units participating in VDC in 2022
- Period
- units exceeding average
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this reported participation subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to VDC Product Offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 38 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2022
- Period
- average Net Sales
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this reported participation subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to Papa Corazón’s LPL
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Median Net Sales
- Excluded
- Table inclusion criteria require eligible units; the Item 19 notes describe excluded units separately.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 105 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- Table inclusion criteria require eligible units; the Item 19 notes describe excluded units separately.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 104 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The Item 19 criteria apply to eligible standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year; 15 Total System units were excluded from the 2024 tables (14 franchised and 1 company-owned).
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The Item 19 criteria apply to eligible standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year; 15 Total System units were excluded from the 2024 tables (14 franchised and 1 company-owned).
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 261 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, all eligible units.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligibility requires standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year. For 2024, the Total System group excluded 15 units (14 franchised and 1 company-owned); the franchised-only group excluded 14 units.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- Eligibility requires standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year. For 2024, the Total System group excluded 15 units (14 franchised and 1 company-owned); the franchised-only group excluded 14 units.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 82 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The table includes eligible standard franchised units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; the notes state 14 franchised units were excluded from the 2024 franchised table.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 82 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Low Net Sales
- Excluded
- The table includes eligible standard franchised units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; the notes state 14 franchised units were excluded from the 2024 franchised table.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Low Net Sales
- Excluded
- 14 franchised units were excluded from the 2024 franchised table under the stated eligibility criteria.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 205 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, all eligible franchised units.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- 14 franchised units were excluded from the 2024 franchised table under the stated eligibility criteria.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Low Net Sales
- Excluded
- The 2024 company-owned table includes eligible standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year; the notes state one company-owned unit was excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The 2024 company-owned table includes eligible standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year; the notes state one company-owned unit was excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The 2024 company-owned table includes eligible standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year; the notes state one company-owned unit was excluded.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- One company-owned unit was excluded from the 2024 company-owned table under the stated eligibility criteria.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 56 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, all eligible company-owned units.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- One company-owned unit was excluded from the 2024 company-owned table under the stated eligibility criteria.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Median Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligible standard units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 30 total-system units were excluded (27 franchised and 3 company-owned).
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- 2023 Total System — Top 10%
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- See Item 19 criteria: standard units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; excluded units are separately described in Item 19 notes.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 107 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- Eligible standard units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 30 total-system units were excluded (27 franchised and 3 company-owned).
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 107 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- Eligible standard units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 30 total-system units were excluded (27 franchised and 3 company-owned).
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligible standard units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 30 total-system units were excluded (27 franchised and 3 company-owned).
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 264 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, all eligible units.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligible standard units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 30 total-system units were excluded (27 franchised and 3 company-owned).
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Median Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligible standard franchised units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 27 franchised units were excluded from the 2023 franchised table.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 84 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- Eligible standard franchised units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 27 franchised units were excluded from the 2023 franchised table.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 83 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligible standard franchised units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 27 franchised units were excluded from the 2023 franchised table.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- Eligible standard franchised units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 27 franchised units were excluded from the 2023 franchised table.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 209 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, all eligible franchised units.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligible standard franchised units open at year-end and at least 50% of the calendar year; 27 franchised units were excluded from the 2023 franchised table.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 209 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2023, all eligible franchised units.
- Period
- Units in tier
- Excluded
- The filing says 27 franchised units were excluded; eligible units were open at year-end and open at least 50% of the calendar year.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Median Net Sales
- Excluded
- One company-owned unit was excluded from the 2023 company-owned table; eligible units were open at year-end and open at least 50% of the calendar year.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing states that 3 company-owned units were not included in Table 6. Eligible units were open at the fiscal year end and at least 50% of the calendar year.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing states that 3 company-owned units were not included in Table 6. Eligible units were open at the fiscal year end and at least 50% of the calendar year.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Median Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing states that 3 company-owned units were not included in Table 6. Eligible units were open at the fiscal year end and at least 50% of the calendar year.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, total company-owned population reported in Table 6.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 3 company-owned units were not included in Table 6; eligible units were open at fiscal year end and at least 50% of the calendar year.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 33 units were excluded from Table 7 (29 franchised and 4 company-owned); 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 112 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The filing says 33 units were excluded from Table 7 (29 franchised and 4 company-owned); 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 111 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The filing says 33 units were excluded from Table 7 (29 franchised and 4 company-owned); 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Median Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 33 units were excluded from Table 7 (29 franchised and 4 company-owned); 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 279 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, total system population reported in Table 7.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The filing says 33 units were excluded from Table 7 (29 franchised and 4 company-owned); 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The filing says 29 franchised units were excluded from Table 8; 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 90 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 29 franchised units were excluded from Table 8; 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 89 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 29 franchised units were excluded from Table 8; 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 29 franchised units were excluded from Table 8; 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 225 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, total franchised population reported in Table 8.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The filing says 29 franchised units were excluded from Table 8; 3 franchised units opened in calendar 2023 and 1 unit was temporarily closed due to fire.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, top 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The filing says 4 company-owned units were excluded from Table 9.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Average Net Sales per Unit
- Excluded
- The filing says 4 company-owned units were excluded from Table 9.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 4 company-owned units were excluded from Table 9.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, bottom 10% Net Sales tier.
- Period
- Units in tier
- Excluded
- The filing says 4 company-owned units were excluded from Table 9.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 54 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, total company-owned population reported in Table 9.
- Period
- High Net Sales
- Excluded
- The filing says 4 company-owned units were excluded from Table 9.
- Method
- Historical Net Sales grouped by Item 19 tier
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 29 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL during 2024.
- Period
- average Net Sales
- Excluded
- No additional exclusions stated for this virtual product participant subgroup; these are net sales attributed to the named virtual product offering during calendar 2024.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 38 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in VDC during 2024.
- Period
- units exceeding average
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this 2024 virtual-product participant group.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 68 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Restaurants participating in one or more Virtual Product Offerings in 2022
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this participation group.
- Method
- Participation count stated in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 86 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Restaurants participating in one or more Virtual Product Offerings in 2024
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this reported participation subgroup.
- Method
- Participation count stated in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 46 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in VDC in 2022
- Period
- units exceeding average
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this reported participation subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to VDC Product Offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Huddle House Restaurants participating in one or more Virtual Product Offerings in 2023
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this participation group.
- Method
- Participation count stated in Item 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Huddle House Units participating in the VDC Product Offering in 2024
- Period
- high Net Sales
- Excluded
- Eligibility requires standard units open at year-end and for at least 50% of the calendar year. For 2024, the Total System group excluded 15 units (14 franchised and 1 company-owned); the franchised-only group excluded 14 units.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2024.
- Period
- median Net Sales
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this virtual-offering subgroup.
- Method
- Reported Net Sales attributed to virtual product offering
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024: of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
Net −17 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($380,880 – $2,381,275) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 272 to 269 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House units participating in the VDC Product Offering during… · PDF p. 80
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2024 · PDF p. 80
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated Huddle House units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL during… · PDF p. 80
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House Units participating in the VDC Product Offering in 2023 · PDF p. 80
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2023 · PDF p. 80
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in the VDC Product Offering i… · PDF p. 80
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in VDC in 2023 · PDF p. 80
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2023 · PDF p. 80
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House Units participating in VDC in 2022 · PDF p. 81
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2022 · PDF p. 81
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, top 10… · PDF p. 76
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, upper-… · PDF p. 76
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, lower-… · PDF p. 76
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, bottom… · PDF p. 76
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2024, all el… · PDF p. 76
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, top 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 76
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales… · PDF p. 76
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales… · PDF p. 76
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, bottom 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 76
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2024, all eligible franchised uni… · PDF p. 76
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, top 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 76
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sa… · PDF p. 76
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sa… · PDF p. 76
- [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, bottom 10% Net Sales tie… · PDF p. 76
- [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Company-Owned Restaurants, calendar 2024, all eligible company-own… · PDF p. 76
- [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, top 10… · PDF p. 77
- [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2023 Total System — Top 10% · PDF p. 77
- [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, upper-… · PDF p. 77
- [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, lower-… · PDF p. 77
- [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, bottom… · PDF p. 77
- [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Total System (Franchised and Company-Owned), calendar 2023, all el… · PDF p. 77
- [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, top 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 77
- [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales… · PDF p. 77
- [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales… · PDF p. 77
- [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, bottom 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 77
- [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Franchised Restaurants, calendar 2023, all eligible franchised uni… · PDF p. 77
- [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2023, all eligible franchised uni… · PDF p. 77
- [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sa… · PDF p. 77
- [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, top 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 77
- [41]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sa… · PDF p. 77
- [42]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, bottom 10% Net Sales tie… · PDF p. 77
- [43]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2023, total company-owned popu… · PDF p. 77
- [44]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, top 10… · PDF p. 78
- [45]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, upper-… · PDF p. 78
- [46]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, lower-… · PDF p. 78
- [47]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, bottom… · PDF p. 78
- [48]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House total system (franchised and company-owned), calendar 2022, total… · PDF p. 78
- [49]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, top 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 78
- [50]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sales… · PDF p. 78
- [51]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sales… · PDF p. 78
- [52]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, bottom 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 78
- [53]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House franchised restaurants, calendar 2022, total franchised population… · PDF p. 78
- [54]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, top 10% Net Sales tier. · PDF p. 78
- [55]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, upper-mid 50%-90% Net Sa… · PDF p. 78
- [56]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, lower-mid 10%-50% Net Sa… · PDF p. 78
- [57]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, bottom 10% Net Sales tie… · PDF p. 78
- [58]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House company-owned restaurants, calendar 2022, total company-owned popu… · PDF p. 78
- [59]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL during 2024. · PDF p. 80
- [60]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in VDC during 2024. · PDF p. 80
- [61]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Restaurants participating in one or more Virtual Product Offerings… · PDF p. 80
- [62]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Restaurants participating in one or more Virtual Product Offerings… · PDF p. 80
- [63]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in VDC in 2022 · PDF p. 81
- [64]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Huddle House Restaurants participating in one or more Virtual Product Offerings… · PDF p. 80
- [65]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Huddle House Units participating in the VDC Product Offering in 2024 · PDF p. 80
- [66]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Operated Huddle House Units participating in Papa Corazón’s LPL in 2024. · PDF p. 80
- [67]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 82
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
292 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | -$1,783 |
| 2025 | gain on interest rate swap | $0 |
| 2025 | non-cash operating lease expense | $371 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,331 |
| 2025 | revenues | $98,051 |
| 2025 | marketing fund revenues | $5,606 |
| 2025 | finance lease liabilities, net current portion | $6,737 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes, net | $5,554 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $187,728 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and stockholders' deficit | $175,471 |
| 2025 | interest receivable, related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $708 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,510 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Total System Top 10% — Average Net Sales per Unit
“Top 10% 1443446 2189878 1378787 1230060 25 10 / 40%”
Note: PDF pp.76–77 define this Top 10% cohort as Total System (franchised and company-owned). The cited table is a combined population, so the subgroup cannot be preserved separately by ownership.
Item 19 · PDF p. 77 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Total System Top 10% — High Net Sales
“Top 10% 1443446 2189878 1378787 1230060 25 10 / 40%”
Note: PDF pp.76–77 define this Top 10% cohort as Total System (franchised and company-owned). The cited table is a combined population, so the subgroup cannot be preserved separately by ownership.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




