Franchise opportunities compared
Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Buffalo Wild Wings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Brinker International Payrollmpany L P figures come from its 2025 FDD and Buffalo Wild Wings figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Buffalo Wild Wings disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Buffalo Wild Wings has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Brinker International Payrollmpany L P | BWBuffalo Wild Wings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,261,195 – $6,354,695 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $13,700 – $4,500,320 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.25 Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $5.00 Royalty grosssales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.22 National advertising current fee and maximum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $15,000 Opening advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,208 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | 1,397 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −23 Calculated: 1,231 at end of 2023 → 1,208 at end of 2025 | +133 Calculated: 1,264 at end of 2023 → 1,397 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1992 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… $3,117,110 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… 133 units other 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Sports Bars of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional;… 532 units other All Sports Bars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
