Franchise opportunities compared
Benihana National Corp vs California Pizza Kitchen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Benihana National Corp
$616,000 – $6,250,000
2024 FDD · Item 7California Pizza Kitchen
$28,000 – $5,377,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Benihana National Corp
$40,000
2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17California Pizza Kitchen
$50,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Royalty · Item 6
Benihana National Corp
5%
2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18California Pizza Kitchen
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12Before you compare
- Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and California Pizza Kitchen figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Benihana National Corp and California Pizza Kitchen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Benihana National CorpBenihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Benihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Benihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Benihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
System scale & health
Benihana National CorpBenihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Benihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Benihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Benihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Benihana National Corp
California Pizza Kitchen
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Benihana National CorpNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Benihana National Corp vs California Pizza Kitchen: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Benihana National Corp or California Pizza Kitchen?
- Benihana National Corp: $616,000 – $6,250,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7); California Pizza Kitchen: $28,000 – $5,377,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for California Pizza Kitchen. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Benihana National Corp and California Pizza Kitchen royalties compare?
- Benihana National Corp: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); California Pizza Kitchen: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Benihana National Corp and California Pizza Kitchen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Benihana National Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; California Pizza Kitchen makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Benihana National Corp report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full California Pizza Kitchen report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


