Franchise opportunities compared

    Benihana National Corp vs Giordanos Restaurants

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and Giordanos Restaurants figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Benihana National Corp and Giordanos Restaurants disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Giordanos Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBenihana National CorpGRGiordanos Restaurants
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $616,000 – $6,250,000
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    $633,000 – $1,590,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    2%
    s, including a lower percentage for the Continuing License Fee and an Advertising Fee capped at — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Advertising Contributions
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $3.00
    ent of daily Gross Revenues in such form and detail as we require. Advertising Fee — 3)(4) Up to — 3
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    112
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −12
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service City / Tourist
    6 restaurants
    other Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service City / Tourist · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 3 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban
    $823,118
    other Table 3 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban
    29 restaurants
    other Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.