Franchise opportunities compared
Benihana National Corp vs Wings Etc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and Wings Etc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Benihana National Corp and Wings Etc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Wings Etc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Benihana National Corp | Wings Etc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $616,000 – $6,250,000 2024 FDD · Item 7 | $373,650 – $1,623,650 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $4.00 rant opens. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee(1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee Grill and Pub: — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Advertising Contributions — 2% 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $2.00 ic funds transfer every Monday for the preceding Reporting Period(4) National Brand Fund Fee(5) — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 164 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Third 25% tier $179,916 other Third25% Management Wages average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Top 25% tier $451,569 other Top25% Restaurant Level EBITDAR average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Second 25% quartile 5.6 percent other 2nd - Quartile Second 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +14 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Benihana National Corp vs Wings Etc.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Benihana National Corp or Wings Etc.?
- Benihana National Corp: $616,000 – $6,250,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Wings Etc.: $373,650 – $1,623,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wings Etc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Benihana National Corp and Wings Etc. royalties compare?
- Benihana National Corp: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Wings Etc.: $4.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Benihana National Corp and Wings Etc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Benihana National Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wings Etc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

