Franchise opportunities compared

    Bento Sushi vs Five Guys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bento Sushi

    Not available

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bento Sushi

    Not available

    Five Guys

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bento Sushi

    Not available

    Five Guys

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Bento Sushi figures come from its 2025 FDD and Five Guys figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Five Guys discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Five Guys

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Five Guys

    8%
    s. If the Restaurant is located in Alaska, Hawaii or Puerto Rico, the Royalty Fee is — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Five Guys

    $250
    , depending on your advertising needs When billed Prohibited Product or Service Fine — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bento Sushi

    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Five Guys

    1,583
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bento Sushi

    −40
    Calculated: 99 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2025

    Five Guys

    +62
    Calculated: 1,521 at end of 2023 → 1,583 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Five Guys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bento Sushi

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Five Guys

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bento Sushi vs Five Guys: common questions

    Which has more locations, Bento Sushi or Five Guys?
    Bento Sushi: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Five Guys: 1,583 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bento Sushi and Five Guys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bento Sushi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Five Guys makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching