Franchise opportunities compared

    Best In Class Education Center vs Drama Kids Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Best In Class Education Center

    $84,875 – $146,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $48,000 – $57,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $42,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Best In Class Education Center

    $250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Best In Class Education Center figures come from its 2026 FDD and Drama Kids Business(es) figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Best In Class Education Center and Drama Kids Business(es) disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Best In Class Education Center: 6, Drama Kids Business(es): 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Best In Class Education Center

    $84,875 – $146,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $48,000 – $57,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $42,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Best In Class Education Center

    $250
    Royalty minimum monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Best In Class Education Center

    1%
    Brand fund Special Program Sales rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    1%
    National Advertising and Promotional Fund contribution — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    37
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    −9
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Best In Class Education Center
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised centers open throughout 2025, provided requested data, ex…
    36 centers
    other Franchised centers in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (9 Outlets) qualifying franchised centers categorized by gross sales
    $263,386
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 2 (9 Outlets) qualifying franchised centers categorized by gross sales
    $168,733
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +3 more groups in the full report
    DKDrama Kids Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drama Kids franchises in the bottom third of all Gross Sales (Group Three)
    $2,582
    other Group Three low annual Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drama Kids franchises in the top third of all Gross Sales (Group One)
    $203,802
    other Group One low annual Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drama Kids franchises in the middle third of all Gross Sales (Group Two)
    $85,298
    other Group Two low annual Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Best In Class Education Center vs Drama Kids Business(es): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Best In Class Education Center or Drama Kids Business(es)?
    Best In Class Education Center: $84,875 – $146,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Drama Kids Business(es): $48,000 – $57,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Drama Kids Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Best In Class Education Center and Drama Kids Business(es) royalties compare?
    Best In Class Education Center: $250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Drama Kids Business(es): 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Best In Class Education Center and Drama Kids Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Best In Class Education Center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Drama Kids Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching