Franchise opportunities compared

    Best In Class Education Center vs the tutoring center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Best In Class Education Center

    $84,875 – $146,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    the tutoring center

    $86,510 – $169,475

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available

    the tutoring center

    $32,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Best In Class Education Center

    $250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    the tutoring center

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Best In Class Education Center and the tutoring center disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Best In Class Education Center: 6, the tutoring center: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Best In Class Education Center

    $84,875 – $146,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    the tutoring center

    $86,510 – $169,475
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    the tutoring center

    $32,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Best In Class Education Center

    $250
    Royalty minimum monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    the tutoring center

    $500
    Royalty first three months
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Best In Class Education Center

    1%
    Brand fund Special Program Sales rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    the tutoring center

    $250
    Digital marketing minimum low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    37
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    the tutoring center

    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    −9
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025

    the tutoring center

    −9
    Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    the tutoring center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    the tutoring center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    the tutoring center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Best In Class Education Center
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised centers open throughout 2025, provided requested data, ex…
    36 centers
    other Franchised centers in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (9 Outlets) qualifying franchised centers categorized by gross sales
    $263,386
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 2 (9 Outlets) qualifying franchised centers categorized by gross sales
    $168,733
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +3 more groups in the full report
    the tutoring center
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Centers by student enrollment
    84 students
    other Top quartile median enrollment
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Centers by student enrollment
    68 students
    other Top 50% median enrollment
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Centers by student enrollment
    43 students
    other Bottom 50% median enrollment
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Best In Class Education Center vs the tutoring center: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Best In Class Education Center or the tutoring center?
    Best In Class Education Center: $84,875 – $146,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); the tutoring center: $86,510 – $169,475 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Best In Class Education Center. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Best In Class Education Center and the tutoring center royalties compare?
    Best In Class Education Center: $250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); the tutoring center: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Best In Class Education Center or the tutoring center?
    Best In Class Education Center: 37 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); the tutoring center: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Best In Class Education Center and the tutoring center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Best In Class Education Center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; the tutoring center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching