Franchise opportunities compared

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Keyrenter

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Keyrenter disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBetter Homes and Gardens Real EstateKeyrenter
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $33,970 – $456,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $97,250 – $174,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate
    Royalty Fees Program A
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00
    Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    1%
    Brand Development Fund contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    76
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −42
    Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025
    +21
    Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2008
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months o…
    $660,949
    other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group
    $171,754
    other 2025 average NOB · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group
    $650,633
    other 2025 average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Keyrenter: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or Keyrenter?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: $33,970 – $456,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Keyrenter: $97,250 – $174,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Keyrenter royalties compare?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Keyrenter: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or Keyrenter?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 362 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Keyrenter: 76 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Keyrenter disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures