Keyrenter

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Keyrenter franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2014
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Midvale, UT United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Keyrenter is the ultimate business model for efficient and proactive residential property management. Our game changing systems are engineered to reduce the work, time, effort and money usually required to start and operate a new business.

    Headline figures

    Keyrenter quick facts

    Is Keyrenter a franchise?
    Yes. Keyrenter offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 76 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
    How much does it cost to open a Keyrenter franchise?
    The Keyrenter Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $118,750 for kpm total investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $97,250–$174,800 for conversion only (brand conversion total investment low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Keyrenter charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Keyrenter disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Keyrenter FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Keyrenter locations are there?
    The FDD reports 76 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Keyrenter a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $118,750 (KPM total investment low); $97,250 – $174,800 (Brand Conversion total investment low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 56 locations; other measures for 55 locations; revenue for 55 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 17 in 2025, to 76 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Brand Conversion total investment lowPDF p. 23$97,250 – $174,800
    • KPM total investment lowPDF p. 22$118,750

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    16 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months of 2025, with at least one managed property and verifiable revenue
    Period
    all reporting locations
    Excluded
    The filing excludes locations not open for all of 2025 and locations terminated during 2025; 20 not open for the full year and 3 terminated during 2025 were excluded.
    Method
    Historical data from franchisee income reports or accounting software.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 55 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group
    Period
    franchised locations
    Excluded
    Same Reporting Group criteria as Table 1; affiliate location excluded from this franchised-only row.
    Method
    Net operating income plus owner distribution/income add-back.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 55 locations

    Who is counted
    Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group
    Period
    franchised locations
    Excluded
    Excludes locations not open for all of 2025 and locations terminated during 2025; only franchised locations in the reporting group are represented.
    Method
    Historical data from franchisee income reports or accounting software.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of → 76 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Net +21 outlets, 2023–2025

    0552023592024762025+4+17

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($97,250 – $174,800) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 59 to 76 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months o… · PDF p. 51
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group · PDF p. 52; PDF p. 54; PDF p. 53
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group · PDF p. 51
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.