Franchise opportunities compared

    Casago vs Keyrenter

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Casago

    $23,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Keyrenter

    $97,250 – $174,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Casago

    Not available

    Keyrenter

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Casago

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Keyrenter

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Keyrenter discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Casago

    $23,000
    TOTAL estimate 23000–1287000 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Keyrenter

    $97,250 – $174,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Casago

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Keyrenter

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Casago

    2%
    Royalty rate for annual Gross Rental Revenues $7,000,001 to $10,000,000: 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Keyrenter

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Casago

    0.5%
    System marketing contribution current — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Keyrenter

    1%
    Brand Development Fund contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Casago

    129
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Keyrenter

    76
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Casago

    +93
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 129 at end of 2025

    Keyrenter

    +21
    Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Casago

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Keyrenter

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Casago

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Keyrenter

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Casago

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Keyrenter

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CCasago

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Keyrenter
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months o…
    $660,949
    other 2025 average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group
    $171,754
    other 2025 average NOB
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group
    $650,633
    other 2025 average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Casago vs Keyrenter: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Casago or Keyrenter?
    Casago: $23,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Keyrenter: $97,250 – $174,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Casago. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Casago and Keyrenter royalties compare?
    Casago: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Keyrenter: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Casago or Keyrenter?
    Casago: 129 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Keyrenter: 76 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Casago and Keyrenter disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Casago makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching