Franchise opportunities compared

    Keyrenter vs Pmi

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Keyrenter

    $97,250 – $174,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pmi

    $77,239 – $153,775

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Keyrenter

    Not available

    Pmi

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Keyrenter

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Pmi

    $1,050

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Keyrenter figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pmi figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Keyrenter and Pmi disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Keyrenter: 3, Pmi: 21). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Keyrenter

    $97,250 – $174,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pmi

    $77,239 – $153,775
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Keyrenter

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pmi

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Keyrenter

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Pmi

    $1,050
    Royalty minimum month 36 and beyond
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Keyrenter

    1%
    Brand Development Fund contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pmi

    2%
    National Marketing Fund — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Keyrenter

    76
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Pmi

    402
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Keyrenter

    +21
    Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025

    Pmi

    +26
    Calculated: 376 at end of 2022 → 402 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Keyrenter

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pmi

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Keyrenter

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Pmi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Keyrenter

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pmi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Keyrenter
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter Reporting Group: all locations open and operating for all 12 months o…
    $660,949
    other 2025 average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations in the Keyrenter Reporting Group
    $171,754
    other 2025 average NOB
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Keyrenter franchised locations in the Reporting Group
    $650,633
    other 2025 average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    PPmi
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations operating in multiple pillars
    66 locations
    other Multi-pillar franchise locations count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial Pillar franchise locations
    $30,815
    other annual revenue per Commercial pillar
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association Pillar franchise locations
    $249,270
    other annual revenue per Association pillar
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +18 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Keyrenter vs Pmi: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Keyrenter or Pmi?
    Keyrenter: $97,250 – $174,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pmi: $77,239 – $153,775 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pmi. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Keyrenter and Pmi royalties compare?
    Keyrenter: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Pmi: $1,050 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Keyrenter or Pmi?
    Keyrenter: 76 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Pmi: 402 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Keyrenter and Pmi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Keyrenter has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Pmi has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching