Franchise opportunities compared

    Casago vs Pmi

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Casago

    $23,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Pmi

    $77,239 – $153,775

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Casago

    Not available

    Pmi

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Casago

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Pmi

    $1,050

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Casago figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pmi figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Pmi discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Pmi has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Casago

    $23,000
    TOTAL estimate 23000–1287000 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Pmi

    $77,239 – $153,775
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Casago

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pmi

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Casago

    2%
    Royalty rate for annual Gross Rental Revenues $7,000,001 to $10,000,000: 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Pmi

    $1,050
    Royalty minimum month 36 and beyond
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Casago

    0.5%
    System marketing contribution current — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Pmi

    2%
    National Marketing Fund — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Casago

    129
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Pmi

    402
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Casago

    +93
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 129 at end of 2025

    Pmi

    +26
    Calculated: 376 at end of 2022 → 402 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Casago

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pmi

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Casago

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pmi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Casago

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pmi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CCasago

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    PPmi
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations operating in multiple pillars
    66 locations
    other Multi-pillar franchise locations count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial Pillar franchise locations
    $30,815
    other annual revenue per Commercial pillar
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association Pillar franchise locations
    $249,270
    other annual revenue per Association pillar
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +18 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Casago vs Pmi: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Casago or Pmi?
    Casago: $23,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Pmi: $77,239 – $153,775 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Casago. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Casago and Pmi royalties compare?
    Casago: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Pmi: $1,050 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Casago or Pmi?
    Casago: 129 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Pmi: 402 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Casago and Pmi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Casago makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pmi has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching