P

    Pmi

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Pmi franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Property Management Inc. franchises provide community association, commercial, residential, and vacation rental property management and real estate services.

    Headline figures

    Pmi quick facts

    Is Pmi a franchise?
    Yes. Pmi offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 402 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62).
    How much does it cost to open a Pmi franchise?
    The Pmi Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $77,239–$153,775 for total estimated initial investment lower (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $153,775 for total estimated initial investment upper (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Pmi charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1,050 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Pmi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Pmi FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 61). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Pmi locations are there?
    The FDD reports 402 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Pmi a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $77,239 – $153,775 (Total estimated initial investment lower); $153,775 (Total estimated initial investment upper); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 21 separate groups: other measures for 66 locations; revenue for locations; revenue for locations; revenue for locations; other measures for 197 locations; other measures for 62 locations; revenue for 197 locations; revenue for 23 locations; revenue for 66 franchise; revenue for 84 locations; revenue for 197 locations; revenue for 23 locations; other measures for 84 locations; revenue for 84 locations; revenue for 62 locations; other measures for 197 locations; revenue for 62 locations; other measures for 23 locations; other measures for 62 locations; other measures for 23 locations; other measures for 84 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 24 in 2024, to 402 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Pmi head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total estimated initial investment lowerPDF p. 25$77,239 – $153,775
    • Total estimated initial investment upperPDF p. 25$153,775

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty minimum month 36 and beyondMain ongoing fee

    91 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    21 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    66 locations

    Other measures · 66 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise locations operating in multiple pillars
    Excluded
    No exclusion stated for this group.
    Method
    Average revenue for multiple-pillar group

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial Pillar franchise locations

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Commercial Pillar franchise locations
    Excluded
    No separate exclusion stated for this table.
    Method
    Table 3 Average Annual Revenue Per Pillar

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association Pillar franchise locations

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Association Pillar franchise locations
    Excluded
    No separate exclusion stated for this table.
    Method
    Table 3 Average Annual Revenue Per Pillar

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Short-Term Rental Pillar franchise locations

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Short-Term Rental Pillar franchise locations
    Excluded
    No separate exclusion stated for this table.
    Method
    Table 3 Average Annual Revenue Per Pillar

    197 locations

    Other measures · 197 locations

    Who is counted
    Residential pillar franchisees represented in Table 2
    Period
    Residential
    Excluded
    No exclusion stated for this group.
    Method
    Average and median property/association count by franchisee

    62 locations

    Other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Short-Term Rental pillar franchisees included in Table 2
    Period
    Short-Term Rental
    Excluded
    48 franchises participating in the Short-Term Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Keys, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Average and median property/association count

    197 locations

    Revenue · 197 locations

    Who is counted
    Residential pillar franchises included in analysis
    Excluded
    105 Residential-pillar franchises excluded because they managed no Doors or data was incomplete/insufficient
    Method
    Historical data; not audited; full 2024 calendar year

    23 locations

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Commercial pillar franchises included in analysis
    Excluded
    134 Commercial-pillar franchises excluded because they managed no Square Feet or data was incomplete/insufficient
    Method
    Historical data; not audited; full 2024 calendar year

    66 locations

    Revenue · 66 locations

    Who is counted
    66 Franchise Locations that operate in multiple pillars
    Excluded
    No exclusion stated for this group.
    Method
    Reported average for multi-pillar group

    84 locations

    Revenue · 84 locations

    Who is counted
    Association pillar franchises included in analysis
    Excluded
    48 Association-pillar franchises excluded because they managed no Associations or data was incomplete/insufficient
    Method
    Historical data; not audited; full 2024 calendar year

    197 locations

    Revenue · 197 locations

    Who is counted
    Residential Pillar franchises included in Table 3
    Excluded
    105 franchises participating in the Residential Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Doors, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Historical annual franchise performance presentation

    23 locations

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Commercial Pillar franchises included in Table 3
    Excluded
    134 franchises participating in the Commercial Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Square Feet, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Historical annual franchise performance presentation

    84 locations

    Other measures · 84 locations

    Who is counted
    Association pillar franchisees represented in Table 2
    Period
    Association
    Excluded
    No exclusion stated for this group.
    Method
    Average and median property/association count by franchisee

    84 locations

    Revenue · 84 locations

    Who is counted
    Association Pillar franchises included in Table 3
    Excluded
    48 franchises participating in the Association Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Associations, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Historical annual franchise performance presentation

    62 locations

    Revenue · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Short-Term Rental Pillar franchises included in Table 3
    Excluded
    48 franchises participating in the Short-Term Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Keys, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Historical annual franchise performance presentation

    197 locations

    Other measures · 197 locations

    Who is counted
    Residential pillar franchisees included in Table 2
    Period
    Residential
    Excluded
    105 franchises participating in the Residential Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Doors, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Average and median property/association count

    62 locations

    Revenue · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Short-Term Rental pillar franchises included in analysis
    Excluded
    48 Short-Term-pillar franchises excluded because they managed no Keys or data was incomplete/insufficient
    Method
    Historical data; not audited; full 2024 calendar year

    23 locations

    Other measures · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Commercial pillar franchisees represented in Table 2
    Period
    Commercial
    Excluded
    No exclusion stated for this group.
    Method
    Average and median property/association count by franchisee

    62 locations

    Other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Short-Term Rental pillar franchisees represented in Table 2
    Period
    Short-Term Rental
    Excluded
    No exclusion stated for this group.
    Method
    Average and median property/association count by franchisee

    23 locations

    Other measures · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Commercial pillar franchisees included in Table 2
    Period
    Commercial
    Excluded
    134 franchises participating in the Commercial Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Square Feet, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Average and median property/association count

    84 locations

    Other measures · 84 locations

    Who is counted
    Association pillar franchisees included in Table 2
    Period
    Association
    Excluded
    48 franchises participating in the Association Pillar are not included because the franchises did not manage any Associations, or the data was incomplete or insufficient
    Method
    Average and median property/association count

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Net +26 outlets, 2022–2024

    0376202237720234022024+1+25

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($77,239 – $153,775) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 378 to 402 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations operating in multiple pillars · PDF p. 61
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial Pillar franchise locations · PDF p. 61
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association Pillar franchise locations · PDF p. 61
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Short-Term Rental Pillar franchise locations · PDF p. 61
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential pillar franchisees represented in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Short-Term Rental pillar franchisees included in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential pillar franchises included in analysis · PDF p. 59
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial pillar franchises included in analysis · PDF p. 59
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 Franchise Locations that operate in multiple pillars · PDF p. 61
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association pillar franchises included in analysis · PDF p. 59
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential Pillar franchises included in Table 3 · PDF p. 61
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial Pillar franchises included in Table 3 · PDF p. 61
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association pillar franchisees represented in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association Pillar franchises included in Table 3 · PDF p. 61
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Short-Term Rental Pillar franchises included in Table 3 · PDF p. 61
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential pillar franchisees included in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Short-Term Rental pillar franchises included in analysis · PDF p. 59
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial pillar franchisees represented in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Short-Term Rental pillar franchisees represented in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial pillar franchisees included in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Association pillar franchisees included in Table 2 · PDF p. 60
    22. [22]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Pmi with…

    PVS