Franchise opportunities compared

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs NextHome, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $33,970 – $456,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    NextHome, Inc.

    $16,750 – $221,595

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    NextHome, Inc.

    $200

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and NextHome, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $33,970 – $456,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    NextHome, Inc.

    $16,750 – $221,595
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    $25,000
    The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate
    Royalty Fees Program A
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    NextHome, Inc.

    $200
    Non-Team Member monthly royalty 5-year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00
    Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    NextHome, Inc.

    587
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    −42
    Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025

    NextHome, Inc.

    −15
    Calculated: 602 at end of 2023 → 587 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    2008
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    NextHome, Inc.

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs NextHome, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or NextHome, Inc.?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: $33,970 – $456,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); NextHome, Inc.: $16,750 – $221,595 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for NextHome, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and NextHome, Inc. royalties compare?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); NextHome, Inc.: $200 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or NextHome, Inc.?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 362 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); NextHome, Inc.: 587 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and NextHome, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; NextHome, Inc. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching