Franchise opportunities compared
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs SVN International PBC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only SVN International PBC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate | SISVN International PBC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $33,970 – $456,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $37,235 – $124,150 Converting existing firm: Grand Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate Royalty Fees Program A 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | $25 Royalty fee for unauthorized relocation or additional office 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00 Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 362 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 115 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −42 Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025 | −23 Calculated: 138 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2008 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SVN outlets 30 outlets other Total excluded outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Measured Outlets -81.3 percent other Low percent decrease · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Closed outlets 9 outlets other Permanently closed SVN outlets during 2025 that were open at least 12 months before closing · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
