Franchise opportunities compared

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs We Sell Restaurants

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and We Sell Restaurants disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only We Sell Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBetter Homes and Gardens Real EstateWe Sell Restaurants
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $33,970 – $456,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $96,475 – $106,225
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    $49,750
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate
    Royalty Fees Program A
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    0%
    Royalty monthly minimum first four months after training, subject to revenue percentage — $0
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00
    Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    $1.00
    Minimum discretionary national marketing rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    60
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −42
    Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025
    +13
    Calculated: 47 at end of 2023 → 60 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2008
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; stat…
    $244,707
    other Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Territory reporting group
    $194,933
    other Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; stat…
    $0.00
    other Franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.