Franchise opportunities compared

    Beverly Ann's Cookies vs Carvel Corporation

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Beverly Ann's Cookies and Carvel Corporation disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Carvel Corporation has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBABeverly Ann's CookiesCarvel Corporation
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $118,638 – $270,075
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $38,850 – $1,051,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $3,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,500
    Additional Equipment Royalty: currently $1,500 to $2,000 per year, varying by type of Additional Equipment; payable under the Royalty schedule if the franchisee owns such equipment. Additional Equipment purchase is optional.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $6.00
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 4 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10
    hed a system wide “ Brand Fund .” We reserve the right to change the Brand Fund Contribution annually by up to — 10
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $2.00
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    720
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +68
    Calculated: 652 at end of 2023 → 720 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1950
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 2nd Quartile
    26 shoppes
    other 2nd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Top Quartile
    $779,624
    other Top Quartile Mean net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 3rd Quartile
    26 shoppes
    other 3rd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.