Carvel Corporation
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Carvel Corporation franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1950 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA United States Source: franchise.org
Carvel Corporation is a food and dessert franchise that sells premium soft ice cream, hand-dipped ice cream products, and uniquely shaped ice cream cakes. Its offerings include signature Fudgie the Whale and Cookie Puss cakes.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Carvel Corporation franchise?
- The Carvel Corporation Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $38,850–$100,500 for as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 23, 24 — 38850 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 46); $126,975–$327,550 for 500 as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 23 — 126975 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $428,405–$1,051,200 for 000 as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 23 — 428405 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 44); $75,225–$233,300 for as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 23, 24 — 75225 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 45); $463,250 for as incurred as incurred us, employees, vendors, etc. total initial investment 23, 26 — 463250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 48). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Carvel Corporation initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $3,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 30). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Carvel Corporation charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 31). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Carvel Corporation disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Carvel Corporation FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 92). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Carvel Corporation locations are there?
- The FDD reports 720 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 93). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $38,850 – $100,500 (As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23, 24 — 38850); $126,975 – $327,550 (500 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23 — 126975); $428,405 – $1,051,200 (000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23 — 428405); $75,225 – $233,300 (As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23, 24 — 75225); $463,250 (As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23, 26 — 463250); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 26 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 26 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 26 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 26 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 104 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 48 in 2025, to 720 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 5 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23, 24 — 38850PDF p. 46$38,850 – $100,500
- As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23, 24 — 75225PDF p. 45$75,225 – $233,300
- 500 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23 — 126975PDF p. 47$126,975 – $327,550
- 000 As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23 — 428405PDF p. 44$428,405 – $1,051,200
- As incurred As incurred Us, employees, vendors, etc. Total Initial Investment 23, 26 — 463250PDF p. 48$463,250
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 4 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%Main ongoing fee
95 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 2nd Quartile
- Excluded
- Other locations,co-branded,express excluded. Of272singlebrandedstreetside104(38.2%)reportedall52weeksusingPOS;excludes18cobranded,25nonPOSallyear,125incomplete52weeks(including4new2025).6permanentclosuresopen12months;none reacquired.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee POSnet sales; giftcardloads,discounts,refunds,employee mealdiscounts,taxpaidtogovernment,equipment sales,tips excluded;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Top Quartile
- Excluded
- Other locations,co-branded,express excluded. Of272singlebrandedstreetside104(38.2%)reportedall52weeksusingPOS;excludes18cobranded,25nonPOSallyear,125incomplete52weeks(including4new2025).6permanentclosuresopen12months;none reacquired.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee POSnet sales; giftcardloads,discounts,refunds,employee mealdiscounts,taxpaidtogovernment,equipment sales,tips excluded;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 3rd Quartile
- Excluded
- Other locations,co-branded,express excluded. Of272singlebrandedstreetside104(38.2%)reportedall52weeksusingPOS;excludes18cobranded,25nonPOSallyear,125incomplete52weeks(including4new2025).6permanentclosuresopen12months;none reacquired.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee POSnet sales; giftcardloads,discounts,refunds,employee mealdiscounts,taxpaidtogovernment,equipment sales,tips excluded;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Bottom Quartile
- Excluded
- Other locations,co-branded,express excluded. Of272singlebrandedstreetside104(38.2%)reportedall52weeksusingPOS;excludes18cobranded,25nonPOSallyear,125incomplete52weeks(including4new2025).6permanentclosuresopen12months;none reacquired.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee POSnet sales; giftcardloads,discounts,refunds,employee mealdiscounts,taxpaidtogovernment,equipment sales,tips excluded;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 104 locations
- Who is counted
- 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Total
- Excluded
- Other locations,co-branded,express excluded. Of272singlebrandedstreetside104(38.2%)reportedall52weeksusingPOS;excludes18cobranded,25nonPOSallyear,125incomplete52weeks(including4new2025).6permanentclosuresopen12months;none reacquired.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee POSnet sales; giftcardloads,discounts,refunds,employee mealdiscounts,taxpaidtogovernment,equipment sales,tips excluded;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
Net +68 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($38,850 – $1,051,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 672 to 720 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 30
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 2nd Quartile · PDF p. 92
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Top Quartile · PDF p. 92
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 3rd Quartile · PDF p. 92
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Bottom Quartile · PDF p. 92
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Total · PDF p. 92
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 93
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
482 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | assets held for lease, net | $61 |
| 2025 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,232 |
| 2025 | long-term other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $124 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's equity | $346,357 |
| 2025 | intercompany receivable / payable | $267 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $265,768 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization, beginning of year | $6,345 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $268,843 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by | $123 |
| 2025 | proceeds from sale or disposal of assets held for sale | $127 |
| 2025 | advertising funds assets | $8,986 |
| 2025 | company store, bakery and restaurant revenues | $125,856 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $122,714 |
| 2025 | long-term other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,963 |
| 2025 | advertising funds | $4,256 |
| 2025 | advertising funds liabilities | $11,732 |
| 2025 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $112,879 |
| 2025 | liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable | $3,555 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $17,956 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $496,360 |
| 2025 | total expenses | $412,458 |
| 2025 | long-term deferred tax liabilities | $69,930 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $881,406 |
| 2025 | franchise revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $367,569 |
| 2025 | income before income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,273 |
| 2025 | operating lease assets and liabilities | -$154 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities borrowings on revolving credit facility | $18,000 |
| 2025 | unrealized loss on equity securities | $2,000 |
| 2025 | net increase | $4,629 |
| 2025 | franchise and other rental expense | $4,396 |
| 2025 | interest expense, net | $91,558 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $112,348 |
| 2025 | principal payments on debt | -$11,200 |
| 2025 | selling, general and administrative | $1,136 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $325 |
| 2025 | restricted cash - securitization | $8,082 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $31,766 |
| 2025 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,173 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $306,123 |
| 2025 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $346,357 |
| 2025 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accrued expenses and other liabilities | $3,064 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,890 |
| 2025 | intercompany payables | $3,278 |
| 2025 | long-term deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51,499 |
| 2025 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $61,855 |
| 2025 | franchise revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $321,417 |
| 2025 | fees and expenses management fee to gtfl | $51,924 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $151 |
| 2025 | total fees and expenses | $53,211 |
| 2025 | income before income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $268,206 |
| 2025 | income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,438 |
| 2025 | provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $574 |
| 2025 | changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets | $1,212 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,129 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,000 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities purchases of assets held for lease | -$4 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to member, net | -$266,904 |
| 2025 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization | $2,062 |
| 2025 | end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,407 |
| 2025 | supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid for income taxes, net | $2,438 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,827 |
| 2025 | restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization | $33,143 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $41,992 |
| 2025 | inventories | $1,150 |
| 2025 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $119,054 |
| 2025 | property, equipment, leasehold improvements and land, net | $70,225 |
| 2025 | operating lease assets, net | $61,142 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities | -$15,866 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $976 |
| 2025 | long-term other assets | $11,911 |
| 2025 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $881,406 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $64,897 |
| 2025 | income taxes payable | $7,988 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,228 |
| 2025 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $9,279 |
| 2025 | current portion of long-term debt | $11,200 |
| 2025 | long-term debt | $1,260,115 |
| 2025 | long-term operating lease liabilities | $62,119 |
| 2025 | long-term deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59,007 |
| 2025 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,567,013 |
| 2025 | franchise and other rental revenues | $4,761 |
| 2025 | advertising funds revenues | $103,103 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $601,289 |
| 2025 | company store, bakery and restaurant operations expenses | $106,956 |
| 2025 | selling, general and administrative expenses | $147,188 |
| 2025 | share-based compensation expense | $1,950 |
| 2025 | advertising funds expenses | $101,890 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,542 |
| 2025 | other operating expense, net | $19,536 |
| 2025 | operating income | $188,831 |
| 2025 | other expense, net | $2,000 |
| 2025 | income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,695 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $74,578 |
| 2025 | noncash interest expense | $2,473 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | $5,749 |
| 2025 | asset impairment losses | $5,455 |
| 2025 | loss | -$305 |
| 2025 | provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $862 |
| 2025 | changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable | $1,418 |
| 2025 | inventories, prepaid expenses and other assets | -$5,723 |
| 2025 | income tax receivables and payables, net | $4,137 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities acquisition of stores, bakeries and restaurants | -$1,753 |
| 2025 | purchases of property, equipment and leasehold improvements | -$28,928 |
| 2025 | proceeds from sale of stores, bakeries and restaurants | $146 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$30,535 |
| 2025 | payments on revolving credit facility | -$85,000 |
| 2025 | proceeds from issuance of parent's shares of common stock | $1,016 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$77,184 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization beginning of year | $44,341 |
| 2025 | end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $48,970 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $346,347 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $346,347 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,346 |
| 2024 | intercompany payables | $3,011 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $668 |
| 2024 | provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $655 |
| 2024 | income before income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $256,931 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $253,964 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities purchases of assets held for lease | -$37 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $346,347 |
| 2024 | intercompany receivable / payable | -$1,816 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization | -$1,110 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $250,583 |
| 2024 | supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid for income taxes, net | $2,967 |
| 2024 | restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization | $32,747 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,688 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,198 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | -$10,089 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12,118 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $115,063 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $122,714 |
| 2024 | long-term operating lease liabilities | $56,952 |
| 2024 | interest expense, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $90,706 |
| 2024 | income taxes payable | $3,851 |
| 2024 | franchise and other rental expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,993 |
| 2024 | advertising funds expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,456 |
| 2024 | company store, bakery and restaurant operations expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $101,862 |
| 2024 | loss | $1,078 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$32,268 |
| 2024 | proceeds from issuance of parent's shares of common stockMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $197 |
| 2024 | changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable | -$7,952 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities acquisition of stores, bakeries and restaurants | -$4,707 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization beginning of year | $52,244 |
| 2024 | share-based compensation expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,978 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $70,706 |
| 2024 | total member's deficit | -$759,874 |
| 2024 | income before income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $69,757 |
| 2024 | income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,559 |
| 2024 | deferred income tax benefit | -$10,089 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$32,268 |
| 2024 | payments on revolving credit facilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$65,000 |
| 2024 | proceeds from securitized borrowingsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $125,000 |
| 2024 | principal payments on debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9,950 |
| 2024 | net decrease in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization | -$7,903 |
| 2024 | borrowings on revolving credit facility | $32,000 |
| 2024 | proceeds from issuance of parent's shares of common stockMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $197 |
| 2024 | total member's equity | $285,638 |
| 2024 | franchise revenues | $308,898 |
| 2024 | fees and expenses management fee to gtfl | $50,394 |
| 2024 | selling, general and administrative | $1,326 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $620 |
| 2024 | restricted cash - securitization | $5,725 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $33,548 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39,898 |
| 2024 | assets held for lease, net | $261 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $306,188 |
| 2024 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accrued expenses and other liabilities | $4,186 |
| 2024 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,543 |
| 2024 | long-term deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $50,042 |
| 2024 | long-term other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $124 |
| 2024 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $60,709 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,747 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $247 |
| 2024 | total fees and expenses | $51,967 |
| 2024 | income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,967 |
| 2024 | changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets | -$7,409 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,274 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to member, net | -$251,656 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization, beginning of year | $7,455 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,594 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $44,272 |
| 2024 | inventories | $1,128 |
| 2024 | advertising funds assets | $9,927 |
| 2024 | intercompany receivables from parent | $3,277 |
| 2024 | property, equipment, leasehold improvements and land, net | $71,417 |
| 2024 | operating lease assets, net | $62,676 |
| 2024 | advertising fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,809 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,532 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $496,479 |
| 2024 | long-term other assets | $13,986 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $882,335 |
| 2024 | liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable | $5,320 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $81,587 |
| 2024 | advertising funds liabilities | $8,418 |
| 2024 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $11,146 |
| 2024 | current portion of long-term debt | $11,200 |
| 2024 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $125,210 |
| 2024 | long-term debt | $1,335,842 |
| 2024 | long-term deferred tax liabilities | $64,182 |
| 2024 | long-term deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $58,571 |
| 2024 | long-term other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,452 |
| 2024 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,642,209 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $882,335 |
| 2024 | company store, bakery and restaurant revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $120,174 |
| 2024 | franchise and other rental revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,590 |
| 2024 | advertising funds revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $94,517 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $570,333 |
| 2024 | selling, general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $151,583 |
| 2024 | share-based compensation expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,978 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,951 |
| 2024 | other operating expense, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,047 |
| 2024 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $409,870 |
| 2024 | operating incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $160,463 |
| 2024 | income before income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $69,757 |
| 2024 | income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,559 |
| 2024 | noncash interest expense | $2,359 |
| 2024 | asset impairment lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,428 |
| 2024 | provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $729 |
| 2024 | inventories, prepaid expenses and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,499 |
| 2024 | operating lease assets and liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,176 |
| 2024 | income tax receivables and payables, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,769 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $70,706 |
| 2024 | purchases of property, equipment and leasehold improvementsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$27,879 |
| 2024 | proceeds from sale of stores, bakeries and restaurantsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $318 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities borrowings on revolving credit facility | $32,000 |
| 2024 | payments on revolving credit facilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$65,000 |
| 2024 | proceeds from securitized borrowingsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $125,000 |
| 2024 | principal payments on debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9,950 |
| 2024 | payments on issuance of new debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,522 |
| 2024 | cash distribution paid to parent's shareholdersMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$123,066 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$46,341 |
| 2024 | net increase | -$7,903 |
| 2024 | long-term other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,452 |
| 2024 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,642,209 |
| 2024 | member's deficit | -$759,874 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $882,335 |
| 2024 | company store, bakery and restaurant revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $120,174 |
| 2024 | franchise and other rental revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,590 |
| 2024 | advertising funds revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $94,517 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $570,333 |
| 2024 | company store, bakery and restaurant operations expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $101,862 |
| 2024 | selling, general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $151,583 |
| 2024 | franchise and other rental expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,993 |
| 2024 | advertising funds expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,456 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,951 |
| 2024 | other operating expense, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,047 |
| 2024 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $409,870 |
| 2024 | operating incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $160,463 |
| 2024 | interest expense, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $90,706 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $56,198 |
| 2024 | non-cash interest expense | $2,359 |
| 2024 | asset impairment lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,428 |
| 2024 | loss on disposed property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net | $1,078 |
| 2024 | provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $729 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | -$7,952 |
| 2024 | inventories, prepaid expenses and other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,499 |
| 2024 | advertising fundsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,809 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,532 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,747 |
| 2024 | operating lease assets and liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,176 |
| 2024 | income tax receivables and payables, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,769 |
| 2024 | acquisition of stores, bakeries and restaurants | -$4,707 |
| 2024 | purchases of property, equipment and leasehold improvementsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$27,879 |
| 2024 | proceeds from sale of stores, bakeries and restaurantsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $318 |
| 2024 | payments on issuance of new debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,522 |
| 2024 | cash distribution paid to parent's shareholdersMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$123,066 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$46,341 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization, beginning of year | $52,244 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization, end of year | $44,341 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization, end of year | $52,244 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $300 |
| 2023 | changes in operating assets and liabilities accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets | -$5,708 |
| 2023 | member's equity | $283,330 |
| 2023 | cash flows from investing activities purchases of assets held for lease | -$220 |
| 2023 | intercompany receivable / payable | $2,040 |
| 2023 | selling, general and administrative | $608 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $248,990 |
| 2023 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $34,253 |
| 2023 | assets held for lease, net | $362 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $403 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5 |
| 2023 | inventories | $978 |
| 2023 | advertising funds liabilities | $8,942 |
| 2023 | goodwill | $122,714 |
| 2023 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $126,205 |
| 2023 | franchise and other rental revenues | $9,352 |
| 2023 | interest expense, net | $74,911 |
| 2023 | current portion of long-term debt | $9,950 |
| 2023 | long-term debt | $1,258,205 |
| 2023 | franchise revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $337,446 |
| 2023 | company store, bakery and restaurant operations expenses | $97,434 |
| 2023 | franchise and other rental expense | $8,473 |
| 2023 | other operating expense, net | $18,032 |
| 2023 | payments on debt modification | -$5,976 |
| 2023 | other expense, net | $4,095 |
| 2023 | borrowings on revolving credit facility | $204,000 |
| 2023 | income before income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $84,323 |
| 2023 | deferred income tax benefit | -$2,601 |
| 2023 | loss on disposed property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net | $1,483 |
| 2023 | advertising funds | -$4,421 |
| 2023 | payments on revolving credit facility | -$40,000 |
| 2023 | accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities | $3,605 |
| 2023 | purchases of property, equipment and leasehold improvements | -$28,338 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$31,722 |
| 2023 | total member's equity | $283,330 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's equity | $340,914 |
| 2023 | fees and expenses management fee to gtfl | $46,822 |
| 2023 | franchise revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $299,237 |
| 2023 | total fees and expenses | $47,730 |
| 2023 | income before income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $251,507 |
| 2023 | income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,517 |
| 2023 | provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $473 |
| 2023 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,626 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $244,472 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to member, net | -$243,307 |
| 2023 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization | $945 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization, beginning of year | $6,510 |
| 2023 | supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid for income taxes, net | $2,517 |
| 2023 | restricted cash - securitization | $7,052 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,793 |
| 2023 | intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $306,299 |
| 2023 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $340,914 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,517 |
| 2023 | current portion of deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,827 |
| 2023 | intercompany payables | $4,827 |
| 2023 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,171 |
| 2023 | long-term deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $46,288 |
| 2023 | long-term other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $125 |
| 2023 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $57,584 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22,662 |
| 2023 | restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization | $29,582 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $37,049 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,263 |
| 2023 | advertising funds assets | $7,643 |
| 2023 | intercompany receivables from parent | $3,277 |
| 2023 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $110,454 |
| 2023 | property, equipment, leasehold improvements and land, net | $71,199 |
| 2023 | operating lease assets, net | $69,535 |
| 2023 | intangible assets, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $495,389 |
| 2023 | long-term other assets | $13,305 |
| 2023 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $882,596 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $8,395 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75,840 |
| 2023 | income taxes payable | $7,620 |
| 2023 | current portion of deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,149 |
| 2023 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $12,309 |
| 2023 | long-term operating lease liabilities | $63,276 |
| 2023 | long-term deferred tax liabilities | $74,271 |
| 2023 | long-term deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55,362 |
| 2023 | long-term other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,458 |
| 2023 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,578,777 |
| 2023 | member's deficit | -$696,181 |
| 2023 | total member's deficit | -$696,181 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $882,596 |
| 2023 | company store, bakery and restaurant revenues | $114,936 |
| 2023 | advertising funds revenues | $91,042 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $552,776 |
| 2023 | selling, general and administrative expenses | $154,573 |
| 2023 | share-based compensation expense | $4,983 |
| 2023 | advertising funds expenses | $90,012 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,940 |
| 2023 | total expenses | $389,447 |
| 2023 | operating income | $163,329 |
| 2023 | income tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,051 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $66,272 |
| 2023 | non-cash interest expense | $2,638 |
| 2023 | loss on debt extinguishment | $4,095 |
| 2023 | asset impairment losses | $4,348 |
| 2023 | provision for credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | -$3,643 |
| 2023 | inventories, prepaid expenses and other assets | -$1,498 |
| 2023 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,758 |
| 2023 | operating lease assets and liabilities | -$2,055 |
| 2023 | income tax receivables and payables, net | $278 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $87,695 |
| 2023 | acquisition of stores, bakeries and restaurants | -$3,635 |
| 2023 | proceeds from sale of stores, bakeries and restaurants | $251 |
| 2023 | proceeds from securitized borrowings | $240,000 |
| 2023 | principal payments on debt | -$10,550 |
| 2023 | payments on debt extinguishment | -$287,625 |
| 2023 | proceeds from issuance of parent's shares of common stock | $257 |
| 2023 | cash distribution paid to parent's shareholders | -$162,487 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$62,381 |
| 2023 | net decrease in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization | -$6,408 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents - securitization, beginning of year | $58,652 |
| 2022 | intercompany receivable / payable | -$495 |
| 2022 | distributions to member, net | -$208,262 |
| 2022 | net income | $208,711 |
| 2022 | deferred revenue | $2,100 |
| 2022 | franchise revenues | $259,833 |
| 2022 | management fee to gtfl | $46,690 |
| 2022 | selling, general and administrative expenses | $128 |
| 2022 | depreciation and amortization expense | $2,037 |
| 2022 | total fees and expenses | $48,855 |
| 2022 | income before income tax expense | $210,978 |
| 2022 | income tax expense | $2,267 |
| 2022 | provision for | -$289 |
| 2022 | accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets | -$2,295 |
| 2022 | accrued expenses and other liabilities | -$125 |
| 2022 | net cash provided by operating activities | $209,644 |
| 2022 | purchases of assets held for lease | -$197 |
| 2022 | net increase | $1,185 |
| 2022 | cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash - securitization, beginning of year | $5,325 |
| 2022 | income taxes, net | $2,267 |
| — | member's equity | $284,502 |
| — | franchise revenues | $349,052 |
| — | member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$685,607 |
| — | member's deficitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$759,874 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

