Franchise opportunities compared
Beverly Ann's Cookies vs Lefab
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Beverly Ann's Cookies and Lefab disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BABeverly Ann's Cookies | LLefab |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $118,638 – $270,075 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $139,100 – $441,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,500 Additional Equipment Royalty: currently $1,500 to $2,000 per year, varying by type of Additional Equipment; payable under the Royalty schedule if the franchisee owns such equipment. Additional Equipment purchase is optional. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 hed a system wide “ Brand Fund .” We reserve the right to change the Brand Fund Contribution annually by up to — 10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $3.00 Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 20 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +8 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores $34,075 other Affiliate median monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores $31,142 other Franchise average monthly sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1.61 other Standard paleta product cost · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.