Franchise opportunities compared
Bex + Co Shared Workspace Salon vs Phenix Salon Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Phenix Salon Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bex + Co Shared Workspace Salon: 1, Phenix Salon Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PSPhenix Salon Suites | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $394,100 Total single-unit investment — $394,100–$567,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | -$110,000.00 – $3,074,038 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 1 is footnote marker Royalty fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $3.00 ave the right to increase the royalty, effective as of January 1 st of each year, by — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand fund contribution — 2%, up to 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $0.06 determined by us, in our sole and absolute discretion. National Brand Fee Six Cents — — 0.06 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | 836 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 6 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024 | +86 Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 836 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 4 salons other Affiliate-operated salons excluded from Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft $507,534 other Chart2 Gross revenue Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined disclosed financial $177,204 other Chart2 Gross revenue Lowest · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft,opened2021–2024; occupancy>=90% $693,173 other Chart1 Revenue Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.