Franchise opportunities compared

    IMAGE Studios vs Phenix Salon Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Phenix Salon Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IMAGE Studios: 12, Phenix Salon Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureIMAGE StudiosPSPhenix Salon Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $773,392 – $1,734,462
    Single Franchise Agreement total initial investment — low estimate $773,392
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    -$110,000.00 – $3,074,038
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $64,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty — 6% of Gross Revenues or $300 per week minimum, whichever is greater
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $3.00
    ave the right to increase the royalty, effective as of January 1 st of each year, by — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $110
    Brand Development Fund — $110 per week minimum, or 2% of Gross Revenues, whichever is greater
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $0.06
    determined by us, in our sole and absolute discretion. National Brand Fee Six Cents — — 0.06
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    129
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    836
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +60
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 129 at end of 2025
    +86
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 836 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10locations opened2019
    5 salons
    other Weekly rent atopening · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13locations opened2022
    $469
    other First-year monthly revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 31locations opened2023
    $10,012
    other First-year monthly revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft
    $507,534
    other Chart2 Gross revenue Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined disclosed financial
    $177,204
    other Chart2 Gross revenue Lowest · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft,opened2021–2024; occupancy>=90%
    $693,173
    other Chart1 Revenue Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.