Franchise opportunities compared
My Salon Suite vs Phenix Salon Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- My Salon Suite and Phenix Salon Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Salon Suite: 16, Phenix Salon Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | My Salon Suite | PSPhenix Salon Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $66,490 – $1,820,417 2026 FDD · Item 7 | -$110,000.00 – $3,074,038 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.75 Royalty months1–6 new and conversion excludes resale 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $3.00 ave the right to increase the royalty, effective as of January 1 st of each year, by — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Brand fund monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $0.06 determined by us, in our sole and absolute discretion. National Brand Fee Six Cents — — 0.06 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 102 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 836 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 102 at end of 2025 | +86 Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 836 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2012 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 264 reporting My Salon Suite franchised businesses, labeled All Centers. 100 percent other All Centers occupancy high: 100% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group One top quartile (narrative profitability; header revenue) 38 locations other Group One top quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Two model all 87.3 percent other Group Two model all Table1 Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 +13 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft $507,534 other Chart2 Gross revenue Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined disclosed financial $177,204 other Chart2 Gross revenue Lowest · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft,opened2021–2024; occupancy>=90% $693,173 other Chart1 Revenue Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
