Franchise opportunities compared

    BFT vs F45 Training

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    BFT

    $681,372 – $1,151,135

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    F45 Training

    $362,300 – $857,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    BFT

    Not available

    F45 Training

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Royalty · Item 6

    BFT

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    F45 Training

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BFT: 18, F45 Training: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    BFT

    $681,372 – $1,151,135
    Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    F45 Training

    $362,300 – $857,700
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    BFT

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    F45 Training

    $60,000
    A document preparation fee of up to $2,500 is also due at signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)

    BFT

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    F45 Training

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    BFT

    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    F45 Training

    $200
    Brand Fund — Up to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    BFT

    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    F45 Training

    709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    BFT

    +12
    Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025

    F45 Training

    −82
    Calculated: 791 at end of 2023 → 709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    BFT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    F45 Training

    72
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 9.1% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    BFT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    F45 Training

    Began offering franchises in 2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    BFT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    F45 Training

    Incorporated in 2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBFT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile
    202 members
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile
    4 studios
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile
    104 members
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +15 more groups in the full report
    F45 Training
    Franchised (225 studios) — revenue — 225 Studios in the Top third
    $724,472
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (225 studios) — revenue — 225 Studios in the Middle third
    $437,219
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (676 locations) — revenue — 676 franchised F45 Studios that were open and operating for at least 12 months…
    $480,832
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    BFT vs F45 Training: common questions

    Which costs less to open, BFT or F45 Training?
    BFT: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); F45 Training: $362,300 – $857,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for F45 Training. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do BFT and F45 Training royalties compare?
    BFT: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); F45 Training: Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, BFT or F45 Training?
    BFT: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); F45 Training: 709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do BFT and F45 Training disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    BFT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; F45 Training has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching