Franchise opportunities compared

    BFT vs FS8 Studio

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    BFT

    $681,372 – $1,151,135

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    FS8 Studio

    $349,300 – $840,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    BFT

    Not available

    FS8 Studio

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    BFT

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    FS8 Studio

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BFT: 18, FS8 Studio: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    BFT

    $681,372 – $1,151,135
    Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    FS8 Studio

    $349,300 – $840,700
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    BFT

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    FS8 Studio

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    BFT

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    FS8 Studio

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    BFT

    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    FS8 Studio

    $200
    Brand Fund — Up to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    BFT

    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    FS8 Studio

    30
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    BFT

    +12
    Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025

    FS8 Studio

    +27
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    BFT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    FS8 Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    BFT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    FS8 Studio

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    BFT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    FS8 Studio

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBFT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile
    202 members
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile
    4 studios
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile
    104 members
    other Part A-2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +15 more groups in the full report
    FS8 Studio
    Franchised (7 locations) — revenue
    $442,119
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised (3 locations) — revenue
    $338,167
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    BFT vs FS8 Studio: common questions

    Which costs less to open, BFT or FS8 Studio?
    BFT: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); FS8 Studio: $349,300 – $840,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for FS8 Studio. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, BFT or FS8 Studio?
    BFT: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); FS8 Studio: 30 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do BFT and FS8 Studio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    BFT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; FS8 Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching