Franchise opportunities compared
Big Air Trampoline Park vs Social Indoor
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Social Indoor discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Big Air Trampoline Park has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BABig Air Trampoline Park | Social Indoor |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,511,500 Single unit — TOTAL — $2511500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $85,500 – $810,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty † — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% National marketing and promotions — planned percentage of Gross Revenue; source also says currently none — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 1% of percentage of gross sales; up to 1% during the term, but not currently assessed Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier1 Top net profit $3,324,435 other Tier1 Top net profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier2 Mid net profit $2,506,525 other Tier2 Mid net profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier3 Lower net profit $2,022,799 other Tier3 Lower net profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
