
Social Indoor
Social Indoor Franchising, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Social Indoor franchise specializes in interactive entertainment venues that combine bowling, dining, and social experiences under one roof.
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $85,500 – $810,700 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
- 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2025, to 68 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENTPDF p. 14$85,500
- TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENTPDF p. 14$94,050
- TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT IN TANDEM MARKETPDF p. 14$160,500
- TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT IN TANDEM MARKETPDF p. 14$169,050 – $810,700
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
15 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
No financial performance representation in Item 19
The reviewed 2026 FDD for Social Indoor has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31
Net +12 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($85,500 – $810,700) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Social Indoor reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?
Reported units went from 56 to 68 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 31
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
44 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Litigation total count: 2 disclosed matters
“Social Indoor has not been party to litigation ... except the following: [one civil action]. On September 11th, 2024, we entered into a Consent Order with the State of South Dakota...”
Note: Source discloses one civil action but does not include the claimed South Dakota consent order.
Item 3 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Consent Order with State of South Dakota — type: Administrative consent order concerning sale of a franchise after registration lapsed
“On September 11th, 2024, we entered into a Consent Order with the State of South Dakota, whereby we would pay a fine of $2,500, due to our sale of a franchise when our registration had inadvertently lapsed.”
Note: The provided source does not state the South Dakota Consent Order or lapsed registration sale.
Item 3 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Consent Order with State of South Dakota — outcome: Fine of $2,500
“On September 11th, 2024, we entered into a Consent Order with the State of South Dakota, whereby we would pay a fine of $2,500, due to our sale of a franchise when our registration had inadvertently lapsed.”
Note: The provided source does not state a $2,500 South Dakota Consent Order fine.
Item 5 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Tandem Market Fee
“If you choose to purchase a Franchised Business in a tandem market, you will pay a Tandem Market Fee between $75,000 and $500,000, which is dependent upon the market rates where your Franchised Business will be located.”
Note: Source introduces Tandem Market but does not state the claimed fee range.
Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Royalty Fee (percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term)
“Royalty Fee 6% of Gross Sales In a Tandem Market, 10% of Gross Sales beginning in month 13 of the Term”
Note: Source states 6% in a Tandem Market and 10% beginning month 13; extracted reverses applicability.
Item 8 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required purchases and leases revenue: $1,144,679, or 43.6% of total revenue, in fiscal year ended December 31, 2025
“In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $1,144,679, or 43.6% of our total revenue of $2,623,576 from required purchases and leases.”
Note: The provided Item 8 source does not state the claimed fiscal-year revenue figures.
Item 8 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required software supplier: SIMON software from Social Indoor; no other source available
“You must license the Social Indoor software from us. The Social Indoor software license will not be available from any other source.”
Note: Source makes Social Indoor software exclusive but does not identify it as SIMON.
Item 11 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Training completion deadline: Within 180 days of signing the Franchise Agreement
“Unless we approve a later date in writing, you and any approved manager must complete this training within 180 days of signing the Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Source mentions ongoing training for first 180 days, not completion deadline after signing.
Item 12 · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Minimum venue requirement example: 18 venues in year 1 for a territory population of 0–150,000
“Population 0 - 150,000 ... Years 1 ... Venues 18”
Note: Source does not state 18 venues, year 1, or population range.
Item 14 · PDF p. 27 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Registered copyrights: No registered copyrights material to the franchise
“We do now own any registered copyrights which are material to the franchise; however, we claim copyright ownership and protection for our Franchise Agreement, our websites, the Manuals and for various sales, promotional and other materials published from time to time.”
Note: Source says “do now own,” which is ambiguous and conflicts grammatically with extracted no-registered-copyrights claim.
Item 17 · PDF p. 58 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Non-compete duration: 2 years after expiration or termination
“You and your owners ... may not engage ... in any competitive activity ... for a 2 year period after expiration or termination of this Agreement”
Note: Source references non-competition covenants but does not state a 2-year duration.
Item 17 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transfer fee: $7,500, plus applicable broker, legal, accounting, credit, and investigation fees
“you have paid $7,500 as a transfer fee for assignee’s training ... PLUS reimbursement, if applicable to us for our reasonable legal and accounting fees, credit and investigation charges and expenses incurred because of such assignment.”
Note: Source references transfer sections but does not state the $7,500 transfer fee or reimbursements.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



