Franchise opportunities compared

    Sky Zone vs Social Indoor

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sky Zone and Social Indoor disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSky ZoneSocial Indoor
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $234,600 – $6,400,210
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $85,500 – $810,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    1% of percentage of gross sales; up to 1% during the term, but not currently assessed
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    490
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +96
    Calculated: 394 at end of 2023 → 490 at end of 2025
    +12
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Report…
    18 parks
    other Model Parks met or exceeded average EBITDA percentage count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $3,288,661
    other 16,000–22,500 sq ft maximum Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $2,015,495
    other 22,501–25,000 sq ft average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sky Zone vs Social Indoor: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sky Zone or Social Indoor?
    Sky Zone: $234,600 – $6,400,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Social Indoor: $85,500 – $810,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Social Indoor. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sky Zone and Social Indoor royalties compare?
    Sky Zone: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Social Indoor: 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sky Zone or Social Indoor?
    Sky Zone: 490 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75); Social Indoor: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sky Zone and Social Indoor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Social Indoor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures