Franchise opportunities compared
Freedom Boat Club vs Social Indoor
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Social Indoor discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Freedom Boat Club | Social Indoor |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,500 – $622,500 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $85,500 – $810,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 Sales and Marketing Support Fee — depending on services requested 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 1% of percentage of gross sales; up to 1% during the term, but not currently assessed Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 437 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +42 Calculated: 395 at end of 2023 → 437 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Freedom Boat Club vs Social Indoor: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Freedom Boat Club or Social Indoor?
- Freedom Boat Club: $263,500 – $622,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Social Indoor: $85,500 – $810,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Social Indoor. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Freedom Boat Club and Social Indoor royalties compare?
- Freedom Boat Club: 6% · percentage of Gross Revenues; subject to Minimum Royalty (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Social Indoor: 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Freedom Boat Club or Social Indoor?
- Freedom Boat Club: 437 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Social Indoor: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Freedom Boat Club and Social Indoor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Freedom Boat Club makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Social Indoor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

