Franchise opportunities compared
Big Apple Bagels vs Breadsmith
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Big Apple Bagels and Breadsmith disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Big Apple Bagels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Big Apple Bagels | BBreadsmith |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $45,000 – $512,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $90,200 – $443,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $155,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 6. OTHER FEES A. FRANCHISE AGREEMENT Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $7.00 Royalty on total gross receipts: 5% - 7%; retail begins at 7% and other sales 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 re no t limited to Grub Hub, DoorDash, UberEats, ezCater Marketing Fund Contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 96 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 98 at end of 2023 → 96 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile1 productionstores 12 stores other 2025 Q1 Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile2 productionstores 6 stores other 2025 Q2 Exceed average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile3 productionstores $481,271 other 2025 Q3 Gross revenue range low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
