Franchise opportunities compared

    Big Blue Swim School vs British Swim School Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Big Blue Swim School

    $1,898,350 – $3,478,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Big Blue Swim School

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Big Blue Swim School figures come from its 2026 FDD and British Swim School Business(es) figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Big Blue Swim School discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Big Blue Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Big Blue Swim School

    $1,898,350 – $3,478,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Big Blue Swim School

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Big Blue Swim School

    3%
    Brand fund maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    British Swim School Business(es)

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales. — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    British Swim School Business(es)

    258
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    +23
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025

    British Swim School Business(es)

    +120
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2022 → 258 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Big Blue Swim School

    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Big Blue Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Big Blue Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 42 schools open throughout calendar year 2025: 20 affiliate-owned and 22 fr…
    20 schools
    other Affiliate-owned sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools All Swim Schools
    $1,636,545
    other All schools All Swim Schools Average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools
    $2,707,122
    other All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools Highest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +7 more groups in the full report
    BSBritish Swim School Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Big Blue Swim School vs British Swim School Business(es): common questions

    Which has more locations, Big Blue Swim School or British Swim School Business(es)?
    Big Blue Swim School: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); British Swim School Business(es): 258 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Big Blue Swim School and British Swim School Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Big Blue Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; British Swim School Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching