Franchise opportunities compared

    Bishops Cuts/Colors vs Shubh Beauty

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Bishops Cuts/Colors has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBCBishops Cuts/ColorsSBShubh Beauty
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $373,442 – $544,293
    Single store — As arranged As incurred Various Grand Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    $80,100
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue per month, collected weekly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $1,000
    Fixed monthly royalty fee — $1000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,500
    Cooperative advertising minimum when established: $1,500 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $2.00
    Potential marketing fund maximum contribution — 2% of total Gross Receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    +28
    Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 Store 1 OR opened 12/18/2010
    $977,579
    other Quartile 1 Store 1 OR opened 12/18/2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 Store 2 OH opened 6/30/2018
    $750,708
    other Quartile 1 Store 2 OH opened 6/30/2018 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 Store 2 OH opened 4/14/2018
    $635,003
    other Quartile 2 Store 2 OH opened 4/14/2018 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +41 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.