Franchise opportunities compared
Blaze Pizza vs Paris Banh Mi
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Blaze Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BPBlaze Pizza | Paris Banh Mi |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $757,000 – $1,297,100 0 As incurred As invoiced Suppliers and Employees TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — 757000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $478,000 – $828,000 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $478,000–$828,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2% (currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 opening advertising program that we approve in advance. You must spend a minimum of — 10000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 460 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −132 Calculated: 592 at end of 2023 → 460 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — all $1,341,998 other om Traditional Locations, 84 or 40% attained or surpassed the average Gross Sales of · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — bottom 20% $796,298 other s with Gross Sales in the bottom 20% of $766,846 in 2025, the median Gross Sales was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — top 20% $2,146,044 other d Restaurants operated from Traditional Locations with Gross Sales in the top 20% of · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
