Franchise opportunities compared

    Blingle Lights LLC vs ManageMowed business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Blingle Lights LLC

    $172,613 – $227,409

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    ManageMowed business

    $207,300 – $333,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Blingle Lights LLC

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    ManageMowed business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Blingle Lights LLC

    3%–5% or $500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    ManageMowed business

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blingle Lights LLC: 3, ManageMowed business: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    $172,613 – $227,409
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    ManageMowed business

    $207,300 – $333,800
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    $59,500
    Each Protected Territory is approximately 200,000 in total general population.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    ManageMowed business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    3%–5% or $500/mo min
    Royalty Percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    ManageMowed business

    8%
    Royalty rate up to threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    3% of percentage of monthly gross revenues collected; currently not assessed
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    ManageMowed business

    2%
    National brand fund contribution percent — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    78
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    ManageMowed business

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    −35
    Calculated: 113 at end of 2022 → 78 at end of 2024

    ManageMowed business

    +5
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    49
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 46.2% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    ManageMowed business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    November 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    ManageMowed business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Blingle Lights LLC

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    ManageMowed business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Blingle Lights LLC
    Franchised (18 locations) — revenue — those eighteen (18) franchisees (the “Reporting Businesses”)
    $47,717
    other Total Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Franchised (18 locations) — revenue — the eighteen (18) franchisees (the “Reporting Businesses”) that were open and o…
    $773,878
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Franchised (18 locations) — revenue — the eighteen (18) Reporting Businesses
    $128,980
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    MBManageMowed business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The 21 franchised ManageMowed businesses in Table 1.
    $208,259
    other Gross Sales Franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The 4 company-owned ManageMowed businesses in Table 1.
    $1,216,186
    other Gross Sales Company-Owned
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 21 franchised and 4 company-owned ManageMowed businesses represented in Tab…
    $366,475
    other Gross Sales Systemwide
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Blingle Lights LLC vs ManageMowed business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Blingle Lights LLC or ManageMowed business?
    Blingle Lights LLC: $172,613 – $227,409 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); ManageMowed business: $207,300 – $333,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Blingle Lights LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Blingle Lights LLC and ManageMowed business royalties compare?
    Blingle Lights LLC: 3%–5% or $500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); ManageMowed business: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Blingle Lights LLC or ManageMowed business?
    Blingle Lights LLC: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); ManageMowed business: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Blingle Lights LLC and ManageMowed business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Blingle Lights LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; ManageMowed business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching