Franchise opportunities compared
Blue Moon Estate Sales vs Buff City Soap
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Blue Moon Estate Sales figures come from its 2025 FDD and Buff City Soap figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Buff City Soap discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blue Moon Estate Sales: 13, Buff City Soap: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Blue Moon Estate Sales | BCBuff City Soap |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $89,515 – $113,325 Single unit total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $80,800 – $981,024 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $57,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Standard royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 National advertising fee initial minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 136 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 460 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 109 at end of 2023 → 136 at end of 2025 | −82 Calculated: 542 at end of 2023 → 460 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2013 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 60+ months $571,160 other 60+ months Median gross sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 49 - 60 months $340,609 other 49 - 60 months Average gross sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 37 - 48 months 11 territories other 37 - 48 months Territories · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +10 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topthird $881,657 other Maturefranchise topthird average netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middlethird $617,896 other Maturefranchise middlethird median netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottomthird $534,871 other Maturefranchise bottomthird high netsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
