
Blue Moon Estate Sales
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Blue Moon Estate Sales franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2013 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Troy, MI United States Source: franchise.org
Blue Moon Estate Sales franchise specializes in managing complete estate liquidation services, from organizing and pricing household contents to conducting prof
Headline figures
Blue Moon Estate Sales quick facts
- Is Blue Moon Estate Sales a franchise?
- Yes. Blue Moon Estate Sales offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 136 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60).
- How much does it cost to open a Blue Moon Estate Sales franchise?
- The Blue Moon Estate Sales Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $89,515–$113,325 for single unit total (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $113,325 for total estimated single investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Blue Moon Estate Sales initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $57,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 19). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Blue Moon Estate Sales charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5.5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Blue Moon Estate Sales disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Blue Moon Estate Sales FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 56). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Blue Moon Estate Sales locations are there?
- The FDD reports 136 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Blue Moon Estate Sales a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $89,515 – $113,325 (Total estimated single investment low); $113,325 (Total estimated single investment high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: other measures for 15 locations; other measures for 20 locations; other measures for 11 locations; other measures for 73 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 17 locations; other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 65 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 12 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 26 in 2025, to 272 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Blue Moon Estate Sales head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Total estimated single investment lowPDF p. 33$89,515 – $113,325
- Total estimated single investment highPDF p. 33$113,325
- Total estimated multi investment lowMulti-unitPDF p. 34$157,665 – $234,225
- Total estimated multi investment highMulti-unitPDF p. 34$234,225
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Reduced royalty minimum months 3-36Main ongoing fee
112 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
15 locations
Other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes territories operating before January 1, 2025.
- Period
- average gross sales
- Excluded
- Excludes 2025 sales for territories not operating for a year, territories held for resale or termination, undeveloped or transferred territories, and territories reporting combined results.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
20 locations
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes territories operating before January 1, 2025.
- Period
- number attaining or exceeding median
- Excluded
- Excludes 2025 sales for territories not operating for a year, territories held for resale or termination, undeveloped or transferred territories, and territories reporting combined results.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
11 locations
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes territories operating before January 1, 2025.
- Period
- percent attaining or exceeding average
- Excluded
- Excludes 2025 sales for territories not operating for a year, territories held for resale or termination, undeveloped or transferred territories, and territories reporting combined results.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
73 locations
Other measures · 73 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes territories operating before January 1, 2025.
- Period
- lowest performer gross sales
- Excluded
- Excludes 2025 sales for territories not operating for a year, territories held for resale or termination, undeveloped or transferred territories, and territories reporting combined results.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
16 locations
Other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross Sales by owner regardless of the number of territories owned.
- Period
- number attaining or exceeding average
- Excluded
- Excludes sales from territories not operating for a year and territories held for resale or termination, not reporting correctly, undeveloped, or transferred during calendar year 2025.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
17 locations
Other measures · 17 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross Sales by owner regardless of the number of territories owned.
- Period
- number attaining or exceeding average
- Excluded
- Excludes sales from territories not operating for a year and territories held for resale or termination, not reporting correctly, undeveloped, or transferred during calendar year 2025.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
10 locations
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross Sales by owner regardless of the number of territories owned.
- Period
- percent attaining or exceeding median
- Excluded
- Excludes sales from territories not operating for a year and territories held for resale or termination, not reporting correctly, undeveloped, or transferred during calendar year 2025.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
12 locations
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross Sales by owner regardless of the number of territories owned.
- Period
- percent attaining or exceeding average
- Excluded
- Excludes sales from territories not operating for a year and territories held for resale or termination, not reporting correctly, undeveloped, or transferred during calendar year 2025.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
65 locations
Other measures · 65 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross Sales by owner regardless of the number of territories owned.
- Period
- percent attaining or exceeding average
- Excluded
- Excludes sales from territories not operating for a year and territories held for resale or termination, not reporting correctly, undeveloped, or transferred during calendar year 2025.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Former affiliate Blue Ribbon Business Ventures, LLC territory; the disclosure s…
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Former affiliate Blue Ribbon Business Ventures, LLC territory; the disclosure states the territory population was 647,152 people.
- Period
- territory population
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this former-affiliate figure.
- Method
- Former affiliate gross sales
12 locations
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes territories operating before January 1, 2025.
- Period
- sample row count
- Excluded
- Excludes 2025 sales for territories not operating for a year, territories held for resale or termination, undeveloped or transferred territories, and territories reporting combined results.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales; row is grouped by time in business
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
Net +54 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($89,515 – $113,325) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 246 to 272 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 20
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t… · PDF p. 57
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t… · PDF p. 57
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t… · PDF p. 57
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t… · PDF p. 57
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross S… · PDF p. 58
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross S… · PDF p. 58
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross S… · PDF p. 58
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross S… · PDF p. 58
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners operating during the stated period; Table B aggregates Gross S… · PDF p. 58
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Former affiliate Blue Ribbon Business Ventures, LLC territory; the disclosure s… · PDF p. 59
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t… · PDF p. 57
- [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
77 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | restricted cash | $1,689,952 |
| 2025 | royalty receivables, net | $3,628,031 |
| 2025 | current contract asset | $7,461 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities noncurrent | $166,267 |
| 2025 | members’ deficit | -$66,760,146 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$126,079 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,103,424 |
| 2025 | other revenue | $583,103 |
| 2025 | other receivables, net | $6,462,940 |
| 2025 | current notes receivable, net | $447,960 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $594,446 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $79,831 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
What changed from 2025 to 2026
- Franchise fee: $2,500 → $100
- System size: 246 → 272 units
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Blue Moon Estate Sales with…
VSCompare Blue Moon Estate Sales with…
VS

