Blue Moon Estate Sales

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2013
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Troy, MI United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Blue Moon Estate Sales franchise specializes in managing complete estate liquidation services, from organizing and pricing household contents to conducting prof

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $89,515 – $113,325 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 13 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 15 locations; revenue and other measures for 20 locations; other measures and revenue for 11 locations; other measures and revenue for 12 locations; other measures and revenue for 15 locations; other measures and revenue for 73 locations; revenue and other measures for 16 locations; other measures and revenue for 17 locations; other measures and revenue for 10 locations; other measures and revenue for 10 locations; revenue and other measures for 12 locations; other measures and revenue for 65 locations; revenue and other measures for locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Single unitPDF p. 32$89,515 – $113,325
    • Multi-unitMulti-unitPDF p. 34$157,665 – $234,225

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Standard royaltyMain ongoing fee

    32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    13 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 60+ months
    Excluded
    Excludes 23 territories operating for less than one year, 19 held for resale/termination, undeveloped or transferred, and 23 reporting combined; see Item 19 Table A notes.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales; average and median territory-level; percentages attained/exceeded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 49 - 60 months
    Excluded
    Excludes 23 territories operating for less than one year, 19 held for resale/termination, undeveloped or transferred, and 23 reporting combined; see Item 19 Table A notes.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales; average and median territory-level; percentages attained/exceeded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 37 - 48 months
    Excluded
    Excludes 23 territories operating for less than one year, 19 held for resale/termination, undeveloped or transferred, and 23 reporting combined; see Item 19 Table A notes.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales; average and median territory-level; percentages attained/exceeded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 25 - 36 months
    Excluded
    Excludes 23 territories operating for less than one year, 19 held for resale/termination, undeveloped or transferred, and 23 reporting combined; see Item 19 Table A notes.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales; average and median territory-level; percentages attained/exceeded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 13 - 24 months
    Excluded
    Excludes 23 territories operating for less than one year, 19 held for resale/termination, undeveloped or transferred, and 23 reporting combined; see Item 19 Table A notes.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales; average and median territory-level; percentages attained/exceeded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 73 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure Total
    Excluded
    Excludes 23 territories operating for less than one year, 19 held for resale/termination, undeveloped or transferred, and 23 reporting combined; see Item 19 Table A notes.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales; average and median territory-level; percentages attained/exceeded

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise owners with tenure 60+ months; owner aggregation across their territories
    Excluded
    Tables include franchise owners operating before Jan. 1, 2025; notes identify exclusions of territories less than one year, held for resale/termination, undeveloped/transferred, and entities reporting combined.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales, aggregated by owner

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 17 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise owners with tenure 49 - 60 months; owner aggregation across their territories
    Excluded
    Tables include franchise owners operating before Jan. 1, 2025; notes identify exclusions of territories less than one year, held for resale/termination, undeveloped/transferred, and entities reporting combined.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales, aggregated by owner

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise owners with tenure 37 - 48 months; owner aggregation across their territories
    Excluded
    Tables include franchise owners operating before Jan. 1, 2025; notes identify exclusions of territories less than one year, held for resale/termination, undeveloped/transferred, and entities reporting combined.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales, aggregated by owner

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise owners with tenure 25 - 36 months; owner aggregation across their territories
    Excluded
    Tables include franchise owners operating before Jan. 1, 2025; notes identify exclusions of territories less than one year, held for resale/termination, undeveloped/transferred, and entities reporting combined.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales, aggregated by owner

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise owners with tenure 13 - 24 months; owner aggregation across their territories
    Excluded
    Tables include franchise owners operating before Jan. 1, 2025; notes identify exclusions of territories less than one year, held for resale/termination, undeveloped/transferred, and entities reporting combined.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales, aggregated by owner

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 65 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise owners with tenure Total; owner aggregation across their territories
    Excluded
    Tables include franchise owners operating before Jan. 1, 2025; notes identify exclusions of territories less than one year, held for resale/termination, undeveloped/transferred, and entities reporting combined.
    Method
    Annual 2025 gross estate sales, aggregated by owner

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Former affiliate / estimated typical territory
    Method
    Disclosure context note

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($89,515 – $113,325) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 60+ months · PDF p. 56
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 49 - 60 months · PDF p. 56
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 37 - 48 months · PDF p. 56
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 25 - 36 months · PDF p. 56
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure 13 - 24 months · PDF p. 56
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating before January 1, 2025, tenure Total · PDF p. 56
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with tenure 60+ months; owner aggregation across their territo… · PDF p. 57
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with tenure 49 - 60 months; owner aggregation across their ter… · PDF p. 57
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with tenure 37 - 48 months; owner aggregation across their ter… · PDF p. 57
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with tenure 25 - 36 months; owner aggregation across their ter… · PDF p. 57
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with tenure 13 - 24 months; owner aggregation across their ter… · PDF p. 57
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with tenure Total; owner aggregation across their territories · PDF p. 57
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Former affiliate / estimated typical territory · PDF p. 58

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    77 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.