Franchise opportunities compared
Blue Stamp Franchisempany vs Murphy Business And Financial
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Blue Stamp Franchisempany figures come from its 2025 FDD and Murphy Business And Financial figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Murphy Business And Financial discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blue Stamp Franchisempany: 2, Murphy Business And Financial: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BSBlue Stamp Franchisempany | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $56,500 – $81,000 @Home Location Total Initial Investment: $56,500–$81,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $65,870 – $88,110 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $47,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Postal Connections royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $10 Continuing franchise fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $225 Marketing fund monthly cap 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $16,500 Quick Start Marketing Program Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 134 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised PC/ISI Stores operating under effective Franchise Agreements $418,447 other 2024 gross volume · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The sole franchised @Home Location operating under a Franchise Agreement $187,658 other @Home annual Gross Volume · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units $387,531 other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices $185,024 other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units $787,672 other Multi-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.