Franchise opportunities compared
Blue Stamp Franchisempany vs Sweetwater Technologies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Sweetwater Technologies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blue Stamp Franchisempany: 2, Sweetwater Technologies: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BSBlue Stamp Franchisempany | STSweetwater Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $56,500 – $81,000 @Home Location Total Initial Investment: $56,500–$81,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $0.00 – $89,145 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $2,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Postal Connections royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $25 Royalty Fee — 25% of Gross Sales collected for hourly services 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $225 Marketing fund monthly cap 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $3.00 Brand Fund Contributions — up to 3% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 5 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised PC/ISI Stores operating under effective Franchise Agreements $418,447 other 2024 gross volume · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The sole franchised @Home Location operating under a Franchise Agreement $187,658 other @Home annual Gross Volume · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 3 3,801 acres other Chart A Franchised Business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 1 $232,363 other Chart A Franchised Business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 2 $106,850 other Chart A Franchised Business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.