Sweetwater Technologies
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Sweetwater Technologies franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Sweetwater Technologies franchise specializes in water treatment and filtration solutions for residential and commercial customers, addressing the growing deman
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Sweetwater Technologies franchise?
- The Sweetwater Technologies Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $0–$3 for start-up investment — $0 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $575 for start-up investment — $575 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $1,500 for start-up investment — $1500 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $520 for start-up investment — $520 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $10,000 for start-up investment — $10000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $1,000 for start-up investment — $1000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $65,000 for start-up investment — $65000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $2,000 for start-up investment — $2000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $5,000 for start-up investment — $5000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $89,145 for start-up investment — $89145 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $2,050 for start-up investment — $2050 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Sweetwater Technologies initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $2,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Sweetwater Technologies charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $25 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Sweetwater Technologies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Sweetwater Technologies FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Sweetwater Technologies locations are there?
- The FDD reports 5 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $0 – $3 (Start-up investment — $0); $575 (Start-up investment — $575); $1,500 (Start-up investment — $1500); $520 (Start-up investment — $520); $10,000 (Start-up investment — $10000); $1,000 (Start-up investment — $1000); $65,000 (Start-up investment — $65000); $2,000 (Start-up investment — $2000); $5,000 (Start-up investment — $5000); $89,145 (Start-up investment — $89145); $2,050 (Start-up investment — $2050); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2024, to 5 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 11 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (11)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Start-up investment — $0PDF p. 16$0 – $3
- Start-up investment — $520PDF p. 16$520
- Start-up investment — $575PDF p. 16$575
- Start-up investment — $1000PDF p. 16$1,000
- Start-up investment — $1500PDF p. 16$1,500
- Start-up investment — $2000PDF p. 16$2,000
- Start-up investment — $2050PDF p. 16$2,050
- Start-up investment — $5000PDF p. 16$5,000
- Start-up investment — $10000PDF p. 16$10,000
- Start-up investment — $65000PDF p. 16$65,000
- Start-up investment — $89145PDF p. 16$89,145
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee — 25% of Gross Sales collected for hourly servicesMain ongoing fee
33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Business 3
- Period
- Acres
- Method
- Gross sales all revenue whether collected or uncollectible less collected/remitted taxes; chartincome vs acres and flight hours; no profitability calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Business 1
- Period
- Gross income
- Method
- Gross sales all revenue whether collected or uncollectible less collected/remitted taxes; chartincome vs acres and flight hours; no profitability calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Business 2
- Period
- Gross income
- Method
- Gross sales all revenue whether collected or uncollectible less collected/remitted taxes; chartincome vs acres and flight hours; no profitability calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Four franchised businesses operating as ofDecember31,2024
- Period
- Gross income
- Method
- Gross sales all revenue whether collected or uncollectible less collected/remitted taxes; chartincome vs acres and flight hours; no profitability calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Business 4
- Period
- Gross income
- Method
- Gross sales all revenue whether collected or uncollectible less collected/remitted taxes; chartincome vs acres and flight hours; no profitability calculation.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
Net +4 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($0 – $89,145) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1 to 5 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 3 · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 1 · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 2 · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchised businesses operating as ofDecember31,2024 · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 43
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 4 · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 42
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 44
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 7099 | service fees 70994 - bank service charges | $40 |
| 7099 | total - 70990 - service fees | $40 |
| 7070 | total - 70700 - professional fees | $27,171 |
| 7070 | expense 70700 - professional fees 70700 - professional fees | $32,200 |
| 4975 | total - 49750 - franchise income | $204,900 |
| 2252 | liabilities & equity current liabilities other current liability 22520 - intercompany liability 22525 - due to sweetwater technologies | -$285,635 |
| 2252 | total - 22520 - intercompany liability | -$285,635 |
| 2025 | total other current liability | -$94,802 |
| 2025 | sweetwater technologies franchise balance sheet end of jun 2025 financial row amount assets current assets bank 11400 - swtf central bank il checking #100148915 - cash | $11,004 |
| 2025 | total bank | $11,004 |
| 2025 | total other current asset | $7,500 |
| 2025 | total assets | $68,504 |
| 2025 | equity retained earnings | -$14,383 |
| 2025 | total equity | $163,306 |
| 2025 | total liabilities & equity | $68,504 |
| 2025 | buy in fee | $20,000 |
| 2025 | total - income | $204,900 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $204,900 |
| 2025 | legal fees | -$5,029 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $177,689 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $177,689 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $190,833 |
| 2025 | net ordinary income | $177,689 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | -$94,802 |
| 2025 | total accounts receivable | $50,000 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $68,504 |
| 2025 | total - expense | $27,211 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $70,000 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $80,744 |
| 2024 | total assets | $80,744 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,029 |
| 2024 | current deferred revenue —2024 | $9,800 |
| 2024 | (deficit) members' equity | -$14,383 |
| 2024 | total members' equity | -$14,383 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $80,744 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $105,747 |
| 2024 | legal and professional | $120,095 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $35 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $120,130 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income / | -$14,383 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$7,500 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,029 |
| 2024 | due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $44,365 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $45,733 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by | $3,244 |
| 2024 | net income / | -$14,383 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $95,127 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $59,194 |
| 2024 | royalties from related parties —2024 | $81,480 |
| 2024 | due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $44,365 |
| 2024 | end of the period | $3,244 |
| 2024 | adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities change in assets and liabilities accounts receivable | -$70,000 |
| 2024 | net change in cash and cash equivalents during the period | $3,244 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,500 |
| 2024 | noncurrent deferred revenue —2024 | $35,933 |
| 2024 | initial franchise fees | $24,267 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $3,244 |
| 2024 | total long-term liabilities | $35,933 |
| 1400 | other current asset 14000 - prepaid expense 14000 - prepaid expense | $7,500 |
| 1400 | total - 14000 - prepaid expense | $7,500 |
| 1200 | accounts receivable 12000 - accounts receivable | $50,000 |
| — | equipment lease income | $184,900 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Company - Owned (1) 2022 — End
“2022 0 1 +1”
Note: This is a company-owned outlet-type row in Item 20 Table 1, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Company - Owned (1) 2024 — Start
“202 4 1 1 0”
Note: This is a company-owned outlet-type row in Item 20 Table 1, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2024 — Start
“202 4 0 4 + 4”
Note: This is a Table 1 outlet-type row, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for Item 20 verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Company - Owned (1) 2023 — Start
“2023 1 1 0”
Note: This is a company-owned outlet-type row in Item 20 Table 1, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Company - Owned (1) 2024 — End
“202 4 1 1 0”
Note: This is a company-owned outlet-type row in Item 20 Table 1, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Company - Owned (1) 2023 — End
“2023 1 1 0”
Note: This is a company-owned outlet-type row in Item 20 Table 1, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Company - Owned (1) 2022 — Start
“2022 0 1 +1”
Note: This is a Table 1 outlet-type row, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for Item 20 verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 44 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2024 — End
“202 4 0 4 + 4”
Note: This is a Table 1 outlet-type row, not the national/systemwide Total Outlets row required for Item 20 verification.
Item 21 · PDF p. 146 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total Other Current Liability — June2025
“Total Other Current Liability ($94,802.05)”
Note: This is a state-level Arizona row in Item 20 Table 3; verification is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


