Franchise opportunities compared
Fitness Machine Technicians vs Sweetwater Technologies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Fitness Machine Technicians figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sweetwater Technologies figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Machine Technicians: 3, Sweetwater Technologies: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fitness Machine Technicians | STSweetwater Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $65,950 – $127,990 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $2,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 25% Royalty Fee — 25% of Gross Sales collected for hourly services 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross revenues National Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 3% Brand Fund Contributions — up to 3% of Gross Sales — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 141 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 5 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees operating 129 franchised Businesses $13,373,592 other System-Wide Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Franchised (13 locations) — revenue $176,592 other Gross Revenue by Years Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees that operated 129 franchised Businesses during the 2025 fiscal y… $489,562 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 3 3,801 acres other Chart A Franchised Business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 1 $232,363 other Chart A Franchised Business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 2 $106,850 other Chart A Franchised Business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Fitness Machine Technicians vs Sweetwater Technologies: common questions
- How do Fitness Machine Technicians and Sweetwater Technologies royalties compare?
- Fitness Machine Technicians: 5% · Percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Sweetwater Technologies: 25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Fitness Machine Technicians or Sweetwater Technologies?
- Fitness Machine Technicians: 141 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Sweetwater Technologies: 5 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Fitness Machine Technicians and Sweetwater Technologies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Fitness Machine Technicians has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Sweetwater Technologies has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
