Franchise opportunities compared
Sweetwater Technologies vs Temporary Wall Systems
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sweetwater Technologies figures come from its 2025 FDD and Temporary Wall Systems figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Temporary Wall Systems discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sweetwater Technologies has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | STSweetwater Technologies | Temporary Wall Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $155,444 – $936,444 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 25% Royalty Fee — 25% of Gross Sales collected for hourly services 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 8% open and operating. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must still pay the Royalty Fee equal to — 8 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Brand Fund Contributions — up to 3% of Gross Sales — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3% of 2) currently, — 3 Program or any other training program. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 3 3,801 acres other Chart A Franchised Business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 1 $232,363 other Chart A Franchised Business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 2 $106,850 other Chart A Franchised Business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sweetwater Technologies vs Temporary Wall Systems: common questions
- How do Sweetwater Technologies and Temporary Wall Systems royalties compare?
- Sweetwater Technologies: 25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Temporary Wall Systems: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Sweetwater Technologies and Temporary Wall Systems disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sweetwater Technologies has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Temporary Wall Systems makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
