Franchise opportunities compared

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain vs CULLIGAN

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    $15,346 – $345,648

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    CULLIGAN

    $130,000 – $815,601

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    CULLIGAN

    $40,601

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    Greater of 2%–6% or min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    CULLIGAN

    0.5% · Percentage of prior month’s Gross Revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    $15,346 – $345,648
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    CULLIGAN

    $130,000 – $815,601
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    CULLIGAN

    $40,601
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    Greater of 2%–6% or min
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    CULLIGAN

    0.5% · Percentage of prior month’s Gross Revenues
    Non-Culligan Small Pack Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    $150/mo
    Brand Fund contribution — Greater of 2% of monthly Invoiced Gross Revenue or minimum contribution, depending on months after opening
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    CULLIGAN

    1% of percentage of prior month’s gross revenues
    Culligan System Advertising Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    43
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    CULLIGAN

    550
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    +1
    Calculated: 42 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025

    CULLIGAN

    −4
    Calculated: 554 at end of 2023 → 550 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    6
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 17.1% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    CULLIGAN

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    January 2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    CULLIGAN

    Exact year not stated; dealer program began over 90 years ago
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    CULLIGAN

    1936
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain
    Franchised (4 franchisees) — revenue
    $747,841
    mean Invoiced Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    CULLIGAN

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain vs CULLIGAN: common questions

    Which costs less to open, BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain or CULLIGAN?
    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain: $15,346 – $345,648 (2026 FDD · Item 7); CULLIGAN: $130,000 – $815,601 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain and CULLIGAN royalties compare?
    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain: Greater of 2%–6% or min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); CULLIGAN: 0.5% · Percentage of prior month’s Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain or CULLIGAN?
    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain: 43 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); CULLIGAN: 550 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain and CULLIGAN disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    BlueFrog Plumbing and Drain has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; CULLIGAN makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching