Franchise opportunities compared
CULLIGAN vs Roto-Rooter
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
CULLIGAN
$130,000 – $815,601
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21Roto-Rooter
$123,110 – $281,550
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22Initial franchise fee · Item 5
CULLIGAN
$40,601
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Roto-Rooter
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
CULLIGAN
0.5% · Percentage of prior month’s Gross Revenues
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Roto-Rooter
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
CULLIGAN
Roto-RooterCULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
CULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
CULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
CULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
System scale & health
CULLIGAN
Roto-RooterCULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
CULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
CULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
CULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
CULLIGAN
Roto-Rooter
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
CULLIGANNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Roto-RooterNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
CULLIGAN vs Roto-Rooter: common questions
- Which costs less to open, CULLIGAN or Roto-Rooter?
- CULLIGAN: $130,000 – $815,601 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Roto-Rooter: $123,110 – $281,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Roto-Rooter. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, CULLIGAN or Roto-Rooter?
- CULLIGAN: 550 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Roto-Rooter: 448 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do CULLIGAN and Roto-Rooter disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- CULLIGAN makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Roto-Rooter makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full CULLIGAN report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Roto-Rooter report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

