Franchise opportunities compared
Rooterman vs Roto-Rooter
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RRooterman | Roto-Rooter |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $45,075 – $82,475 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $123,110 – $281,550 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $4,975 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 Advertising Cooperative Fee — Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 517 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 448 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −136 Calculated: 653 at end of 2023 → 517 at end of 2025 | −10 Calculated: 458 at end of 2023 → 448 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | March 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 1936 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 1935 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
